Solved

How to add a public static IP Address to a server running  private static addresses

Posted on 2010-11-30
29
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Cable Internet and DSL both having dynamic addresses i.e. configured by the DHCP. I am thinking of having a static IP address because I just bought a domain from Yahoo Small Business and would like to experiment with web hoisting. I have heard that a static IP Address is much better for Web Hoisting. However I am a bit confused at what will be the configuration because I also run a server machine machine with a private IP Address of 192.168.0.50 and other machines have IP static addresses 192.168.0.51, 192.168.0.52 etc etc  but having the preferred DNS as 192.168.0.50. The gateway is 192.168.0.1 the DLink 825. If I get a public IP Address from my ISP where will I put the IP Address in the computer or in the router. How to synchronize with my Private Ip addresses? The Server is running Windows Server 2008 R2 and the client machines mostly Window Seven. The static addresses are configured on the adaptors using Internet Cable router because to me Cable is easier to configure than DSL.
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34240103
The WAN IP would be configured within your router, you would then configure NAT on your router for public servicing from your server(s). You may want to consider a better firewall solution rather than the unit you are using now.

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 34240115
Hello,

That link might be helpful for you: http://corz.org/comms/hardware/router/static.ip.address.php .


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34240136
The emulator here will show you where to configure your Static WAN IP.

http://support.dlink.com/Emulators/dir825/Internet.html

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34240175
You would then configure 'virtual servers' on your router to point the public WAN IP to your internal IP of your server using port 80 for your internally hosted site.

http://support.dlink.com/Emulators/dir825/Virtual_Server.html

Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rnevet earned 350 total points
ID: 34240192
The answer is when your get a static IP from your ISP you don't need to configure it at all.
This is your external IP , when it isn't static you get a new one every once in a while... (when you reset your router or modem)
What you do want to configure is a redirect on your router that will redirect incoming access to a specific computer where you are running your server, for this you should define a static Internal IP for the server computer based on its MAC Address, the redirect is port based and so you should redirect port 80,8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34240875
When the client machines are not connected with the server machine I use
Obtain an IP Address automatically as under.

O Obtain an IP Address automatically                              
O  Use the following IP Address                                          
IP Address                                                                                        .                .                   .
Subnet mask                                                                                    .                .                   .
Default gateway                                                                             .                .                   .

O  Obtain DNS server address automatically
O  Use the following DNS server addresses
Preferred DNS server                                                                     .                .                   .
Alternate DNS server                                                                      .                .                   .

But when they are connected with the server machine I use the
below  static configuration

O Obtain an IP Address automatically                              
O  Use the following IP Address                                          
IP Address                                                                                     192    .   168         .      0         . 51
Subnet mask                                                                                 255   .    255         .   255        . 0
Default gateway                                                                           192   .    168         .       0        . 1

O  Obtain DNS server address automatically
O  Use the following DNS server addresses
Preferred DNS server                                                                   192  .    168          .      0         . 50
Alternate DNS server                                                                            .                     .                 .

with this static IP address the client machine has to be connected to server machine to get internet.
And for the server machine I never use the dynamic address DHCP but static address
As below:

O Obtain an IP Address automatically                              
O  Use the following IP Address                                          
IP Address                                                                                     192    .   168         .      0         . 50
Subnet mask                                                                                 255   .    255         .   255        . 0
Default gateway                                                                           192   .    168         .       0        . 1

O  Obtain DNS server address automatically
O  Use the following DNS server addresses
Preferred DNS server                                                                   192  .    168          .      0         . 50
Alternate DNS server                                                                            .                     .                 .

The point is when I am using a static address forwarded by my ISP then I think that I cannot use the dynamic address in the client machines even when I am not connected with the server machine.
Suppose the static public IP address given by my ISP is 115.186.42.200 how would
I configure my client machines when they are no longer having dynamic addresses when they are not connected to the server machine and when they are connected to the server machine.
Do I have to incorporate 115.186.42.200 anywhere in the server machine does it have any effect on it private IP Address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34241370
At present I am on DHCP with both of my broad based connections Cable and DSL. I am contemplating to move to a static address. Obviously if I do take a static IP Address some body from the ISP will configure it for me .
 The confusion is that I want to know in advance the answer which are probably in the above posts but since I am a rookie regarding internet protocols somebody has to remove my confusion. It is not neccessary for me to hoist a website static addresses are otherwise also preferred. It is like having a fixed telephone for static IP Address and having a pay phone for dynamic addresses. Static Ip addresses cost pretty much more that is why normally people do not purchase them. The normal person checks his email and surfs the net a little and not much more so it does not make any difference to him whether the IP address is dynamic i.e changing all the time.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34241573
Others pointed out that the Public IP handling is done on the internet facing device/router.
If you are getting a single static public IP what you are using now is enough.
i.e. you would configure a port forward on the DLINK to the static LAN IP of your server.  All outgoing packets will reflect the Public Static IP as the source.

If however you are getting several public IPs allocated i.e. a block of 4 (2 usable) or 8 (6 usable), then you would need a more advanced router/firewall.
The port forwarding is not an issue, the issue is the response having the comeout stamped with the public IP for that service.

i.e. if a connection is made to IP2, the response will seem fishy if it comes back as originating IP1.  usually the first IP in the range is used by many routers as the default outgoing interface IP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnevet
ID: 34242116
Salem,

Lets start separating:
External IP: the IP provided by your ISP can be dynamic or static... static - an address that is always yours -> you can point a domain to this address.

Internal IP: the IP provided by your router to the computers in your internal network.. as you said the DHCP provides dynamic addresses to the computer. You can give a specific computer a static internal address using what is called the computers MAC Address (this is an unique ID every computer has) so you can define in the router that your Server computer will have an Internal static address for example 192.168.0.100.

Port Forwarding:
When a request for a webpage (HTTP port 80,8080) is sent to your external IP you router need to be configure to which Internal IP it will forward it. So you set this port forwarding function to the internal static IP of your server computer.


On another note, there are services that let you use an external dynamic IP for a web server they also cost money but might be cheaper and I think your router supports it. check www.dyndns.com. I have to say that this might get more complicated also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34242587
 
I have a server computer two client machines and two other computers which are not in the domain. Most of the time the client machines operated individually and not in the domain. When they operated individually I assigned them dynamic IP Addresses and they got internet directly through the server. When they were in the domain I assigned them static IP Addresses so they could interact with the server and the domain. The internet flowed from the server to them. The two other machines were always assigned dynamic addresses.
Obviously when I get a static IP Address from the ISP I will have to assign a static IP Address in the router. From the above posts it follows that I do not have to assign the public static IP Address to my computers but I have to go to the Advanced box of the router on line configuration and then select port forwarding and configure a port forward to the static IP Address of the server machine viz 192.168.0.50. Can I assign ports forward to the two client computers directly as well because in their individual status if I get a static IP I cannot tick on Obtain an IP Address automatically as before. If they are not connected to  the server they will not get internet.
What will be the configuration settings of the other two retail [not client computers] computers? How will they get internet? Obviously I cannot tick on Obtain an IP Address automatically as before. What static IP settings should be applied in this case




   Product Page: DIR-825
Hardware Version: B1  
Firmware Version: 2.00WW
 
 
 
STEP 3: CONFIGURE YOUR INTERNET CONNECTION
Your Internet Connection could not be detected, please select your Internet Service Provider (ISP) from the list below. If your ISP is not listed; select the"Not Listed or Don't Know" option to manually configure your connection.
 
If your Internet Service Provider was not listed or you don't know who it is, please select the Internet connection type below:

        DHCP Connection (Dynamic IP Address)
Choose this if your Internet connection automatically provides you with an IP Address. Most Cable Modems use this type of connection.
        Username / Password Connection (PPPoE)
Choose this option if your Internet connection requires a username and password to get online. Most DSL modems use this type of connection.
        Username / Password Connection (PPTP)
PPTP client.

        Username / Password Connection (L2TP)
L2TP client.

        Static IP Address Connection
Choose this option if your Internet Setup Provider provided you with IP Address information that has to be manually configured.



 




0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34242671
Yes this router under tools does support Dynamic DNS. I have already purchased a domain how will I integrate it with dyndns? I will also have to see whichis cheaper also Static IP or dyndns and which has more plus points. Here Static IP is at least three times more expensive.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34242707
These are two different things that I am reading.

Your Current setup does not change as far as wiring is concerned.
Internet <dynamic IP allocation> DLINK < WAN SIDE > Windows 2003 server <LAN SIde> LAN
Does your dlink device operate in Bridging mode such that the Public IP from your provider is listed on the WAN network Adapter on the windows 2003 server?

After your provider assigns you a static IP: Your wiring will be the same with the possible exception that your WAN network interface on your windows 2003 server will need to change from DHCP to static:

Internet <static IP allocation> DLINK < WAN SIDE > Windows 2003 server <LAN SIde> LAN

If you have dlink assigning NAT IPs and then your windows 2003 server assigning other NAT IPs, no changes on the servers need to be made.

Presumably you have a reason why you are using the windows 2003 server as a router.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnevet
ID: 34242844
I cannot go into the dyndns setup as I have never done this, I have only researched this option in the past.. In the end I went with a static IP which I pay more for... this I think is the better solution for a business. (someone might correct me on this) I only wanted to point out the other existing options.

I think (it's a bit hard to follow the setup explanation) that you don't need to change the way you assign ip to the clients.

Just the assign a static internal IP for the server (If I understand correctly you already have this) and define the port forwarding to the server computer.

The external static IP needs to be defined in the DNS configuration of your Domain supplier Yahoo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34242962
I have Windows 2008 R2. The reason why I am using this software is that Acronis Backup & Recovery workstation 10 Advanced did not work for me in a Retail setup like Windows Seven. I do not want to use Windows 2008 R2 as a router.
For me in a domain setup with two client machines the client machines get their internet from the Windows Server please see my previous configuration. I wish they did not but I do not know how. Network interface on Windows 2008 R2 is static. It is only when I use the client machines in their individual capacity out of the domain that I  get internet by using DHCP. By using static configuration with Windows Server 2008 R2 not on it was not possible for me.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 34242974
When using Dynamic DNS, the http://yourdomain.com will not work since you would need to update the record when your dynamic IP changes.
Dyndns as other Dynamic DNS providers offer a service where you have your domain hosted with them such that when your IP changes, those changes are reflected
i.e. your hostname will be yourdomain.com and the other records will be pointing to this record
i.e.

yourdomain.com. IN MX 0 yourdomain.com.
www IN CNAME yourdomain.com.
etc.

The issue with dynamically updated zones deals with what the Time To Live (TTL) on the records are such that if your IP changes and your TTL is 3600 (seconds), there is an hour where access to your domain will not be availble for those who regularly access it as their caching dns will still have the record to the IP where your connection used to be versus where it is now.

If what you get for the services covers the cost of your static IP, static is better, if it is not, you may want to explore whether hosting your domain with a hosting provider is better to start with and then go to the static when what you get covers the added cost.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34243011
Could you draw me a diagram of your setup?

It is not clear what your setup is.
Does your windows 2008 server have two network interfaces that are currently in use?
Is your DLINK setup in a bridging mode?

internet <-> dlink <-> LAN switch <=> all computers.
Whose IP are you providing as the default router within the DHCP configuration on the windows 2008 server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34243043
I think the proof of the pudding will be to get a static IP Address and then see how my computers fare. For a month I may try the three or four times more expensive static IP Internet Address with less speed also. I am not exactly a business but I like to experiment, to have knowledge and I know a static IP is inherently more superior it is just its exorbitant cost because most of us only check their email or surf a little. It caters to a few so its high price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34243231
Windows 2008R2  has three network adaptors one for  Cable, one for DSL and one for wireless. I have disabled the wireless as to avoid complications. Since cable configuration is easy I am using static addresses for it and on it I have based my domain with the other two client computers who also have three adaptors but only the Cable adaptor has static addresses. Again wireless is mostly disabled. The DSL adaptor on Windows Server 2008 R2 like with other client computers has a dynamic IP and sometimes it is disabled.The DSL connection is sort of a backup redundcy if the main Cable connection fails I shall have a back up and vice versa.
Dlink router has not been set up in bridging mode by me
DHCP in windows Server 2008 is on the DSL adaptor but it  is mostly disabled because as said it provides a sort of a backup option.

Windows Server Machine-Two client machines served by static IP Addresses thru Dlink Router Dir-825

Two client machines out of the Domain acting individually and Windows Server Machine not being used- revert to DHCP thru Dlink Dir-825

Two retail machines both connected by DHCP one to Cable through Dlink Router Dir-825
the other one connected to DSL through Dlink Router Dir 655
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34243282
I have already bought a domain from Yahoo Small Business so my hands are a bit tied up in going to Dyndns who would want me to purchase a domain from them or transfer my domain domain to them before they can start DNS Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34243378
after domain name-thoughts come about a web server? Arnold or any body esle do I have to a hosting provider for that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rnevet
ID: 34243388
dyndns gives an option to get a free subdomain (good if you want to experiment) under their domains... they have more expensive options including one that support your own (ie.yourdomain.com) domain...

even tough you bought the domain from yahoo you can transfer the DNS to dyndns (they have this option) and also later if you wish do the make them your Registar so you will renew it trough them.


Salem, I don't think you need to change your internal configuration because of getting an external static IP from your ISP as I also wrote in my last post. Basically your external IP only changes when you reset the Modem-Router that connects to your ISP this rarely happens so most of the time you have actually the same IP.  Static only means it won't change ever... this is needed for the DNS to resolve your domain into your IP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34243870
You have IIS on your system or can be added through server manager or by adding the through windows comments within the add/remove programs. but you need to check whether you are licensed for it.

Since you have two WAN ports you have to configure your system to handle the transmission of data via either/each or both.

A static IP is neither superior nor inferior to a dynamic.  IT is all a question for what purpose is it being used.  IMHO, for hosting a domain that is not bringing in money, there is no need to spend money for a static IP.  There is nothing preventing you from developing your site on your own server and then uploading it to a service provider.  The issue you have to consider is whether the cost of the hosting provider is cheaper than paying for the static IP as well as the increased bandwidth usage if your provider charges you for bandwidth usage above a certain threshold.

Most of the time when you want a static IP, besides the higher monthly rate, they charge for "setup".


Not sure what experimentation you are doing.  What is your current setup, does your server have two networks with public IPs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34248460
The experimentation I am doing is to gradually set up a website. Setting up a website increases computer knowledge. Actually I am a early retired bank officer and since I am currently retired I have ample time to experiment, increase my knowledge and hopefully be in a position to earn some money. The purchase of a domain name was in that direction. My computer setup mirrors the computer setup I had in office SCSI drives, switch , and router which does not reflect a residential setup atall but a commercial/gaming setup. It is simply overkill.Running SCSI drives and a Windows Server is not hardly a layman's job or the secretary's one. At that time SAS drives were not in vogue otherwise I would have had them instead of SCSI Drives. In the office save for the technical branch of the bank I was perhaps the only one who knew about computers others were almost ignorant.
The server does indeed support two public IPs. I have applied for static address from my ISP. It was quite late in the day so they would set it up within 14 hours as it is 8.40 pm local time. After experimentation if it suits me I may retain the static address or revert back to the much cheaper dynamic address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34248488
You have IIS on your system or can be added through server manager or by adding the through windows comments within the add/remove programs. but you need to check whether you are licensed for it.

Will be obliged if you could or any body esle explain IIS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34248547
From the WikiEncyclopedia:-
Internet Information Services (IIS) – formerly called Internet Information Server – is a web server application and set of feature extension modules created by Microsoft for use with Microsoft Windows. It is the second most used web server behind Apache HTTP Server. As of March 2010[update], it served 22.7% of all websites on the Internet according to Netcraft.[1] The protocols supported in IIS 7.5 include: FTP, FTPS, SMTP, NNTP, and HTTP/HTTPS
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34250164
once you install IIS it is fairly self explanatory.  This is the windows Web server, Mail server component and FTP management interface.
I.e. you can add a site using a specific domain name bound to an IP/PORT
Using the administrative tool manage your server, add the IIS/Web role to the server.
Once you're done with that, you will have an additional tool in the administrative tools IIS.

By default it creates a default site that listens on all unasasigned IPs port 80.
The files are stored in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\.

Add the component on your system and see whether you do need further assistance.

What were you planning on hosting your site with if not with IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34264677
The proof is in the pudding. Theorizing what will be the scenario before its actual implementation can lead to confusion as it happened to me. Sometimes getting things practically done simplifys matters. I am indebted to all the experts who contributed suggestions to my question and thank them. However rnevet's comment 'The answer is when your get a static IP from your ISP you don't need to configure it at all. This is your external IP ' is the best answer. Arnold joined the fray a bit late his dossier is amazing and comments are good.
I got a static address from my ISP today and my router is still configured as DHCP the ISP person said I can keep it as DHCP enabled as before. There was no change in the computers running Windows Server 2008 R2 which is on internal IP static address and the other computers which are either on static IP Addresses in the domain or if not on dynamic DHCP addresses. I hope that my question on static and dynamic addresses in this forum will clear the minds of many other people as wel who read this. As regards hoisting of web sites I will defer it to an another question on some other day.
In the end do I really have to configure the router by giving a static address or let it still go as a DHCP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34264697
Excellent solution
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34264834
To answer your earlier question dealing with whether router changes are needed, depends on how your ISP allocates the static IP.
i.e. you can leave your router in DHCP mode and they configure their DHCP server to now allocate your system based on the MAC/DSLAM point the static IP. More common though in DSL where you man PPPoE authentication, is that you have to change to static IP to get the IP you paid for.
0