Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access with SBS 2003 in a Windows Server 2003 Standard AD

Posted on 2010-11-30
17
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wanted to use SBS 2003 server for users to have remote access to applications that are on our Windows Server 2003 server, which also acts as our PDC. Has anyone had any experience with this and can it be done? Are there easier programs that can accomplish what I want to do but is inexpensive? We have a VPN right now and the performance is very slow at one location and inoperable at another location.
0
Comment
Question by:KenaiAK
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34240426
CANT BE DONE    SBS 2003/2008/2011 must be the First Server in the AD Forest/Domain and must hold all the FSMO Roles.     Now you can introduce a SBS 2003 server into the existing AD and have it take over all the roles from the current server if you want  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453   Are you under 75 users??
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34240492
We are under 75 users. If I add the SBS 2003 server to the existing domain do I then turn on Terminal Services on the other Server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34240585
Not necessarily.   Do the remote users have pc's in the office that they will be connecting to?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34240804
I might have posed the question wrong, as we have it now there is one location going through the VPN with DSL to our application server,which the transmission of some of the applications is very slow. Then we just added another office that goes through a VPN through a DSL modem, which also connects to the application server, which is even slower. I thought that if I could implement Terminal Services it would increase the speed issue we are having to open applications through the VPN. They will be in the office using their PC's to connect to data and applications on the server. Maybe I used the wrong terminology by stating remote access, sorry about that. At times they will be accessing their computers remotely though. I am up to any suggestions so that the users can access the data and not have the speed issue.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34241077
Then what you really want is to add a Terminal Server to handle the remote users...if I were going to do this, I would add a Windows Server 2008 R2 server (64 bit)  (not as a domain controller), then add the Remote Desktop Services role (formerly known as Terminal Services) to the new server.

Depending on the actually number of remote users using this application at the same time...you'll need plenty of RAM (at least 16GB of RAM...maybe more) and processor power (4 or 6 core)

You should also explore a technology called Remote Apps which is really cool and much easier for the end user
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34241132
Thanks for your help. It clarified it for me alot better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34241224
So they would not go through the VPN connection instead it would be through the Internet is that correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34241267
VPN may still be required...are the remote computers "domain joined"   do they need the VPN connection for other things?   But as far as this particular application, it would not need to use the VPN connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34241809
They are domain joined.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34241855
Then VPN has to remain in place for logons etc, but the application will run via terminal services
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34247438
Couldn't they utilise RWW to connect to the Remote Server, therefore not needing the VPN, but still working over HTTPS?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 34248489
Don't forget if you set up a terminal server, you will need terminal server client access licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34248637
Is there more of a security issue with using the VPN or HTTPS for access?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34248707
Depends on how they authenicate to the domain?  if they have a DC in each remote location, those DCs have to have a VPN connection to the main office SBS Server for AD Replication   If there is no remote DC and they are authenicating directly to the SBS Server, that would be by VPN as well.

They could connect to the Terminal App Server via RWW but VPN will still be in play
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenaiAK
ID: 34248921
So if I did what you had suggested previously: I would add a Windows Server 2008 R2 server (64 bit)  (not as a domain controller), then add the Remote Desktop Services role (formerly known as Terminal Services) to the new server.

Then they would still authentic through the VPN but access the applications through the Terminal Server via remote desktop services, correct?

Is Remote Apps part of Server 2008? Will I still need to buy Terminal Service Licenses. I suspect I would for each user or device.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 34249165
You're right on...and yes you'll need CALs   Remote Apps is simply a setup/functionality of RDS/Terminal Services, so once the new server is installed and joined to the domain, then you go to Server Manager on the new server and add the role
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34249179
Here's a great step by step guide on using Remote Apps http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(WS.10).aspx
0