Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get external mail working again after changing Windows 2003 SBS IP address & network settings?

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently moved our Windows 2003 SBS from our office location to a datacenter with completely different IP Address and Network information. I changed the IP info manually and everything except Exchange seems to be fine. Exchange can send email out and receive local email (like administrative log reports) but mail from external sources is not getting through.

I'm using the same firewall we had at the office with all the necessary ports open to allow external mail in. Is there something simple I'm missing?

Has anyone else ran into a similar issue when moving a Windows 2003 SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:ixoyefreak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34240125
Check your SMTP Virtual Server Settings on the General Tab> Advanced Button - it may still be using the 'old' IP Address.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240138
Did you also run the Change IP Address Wizard or perform it manually?

If you did it manually - you shouldn't have.  SBS is wizard driven and you should be using the wizards : )

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 34241241
Alan is right always use the wizard for ip changes. Did you remember to change the MX record with whoever hosts your external DNS so external email will route to the new external IP ?
0