Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a backup of Exchange Server mail stores using Acronis

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello, I just purchased Acronis Backup and Recovery 10 and would like to implement a new backup routine using Acronis to backup our Exchange server.
The current backup is simply using NTBackup and backing up the Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group\
When I create my new backup with Acronis and need to select data to backup , I am unable to select Microsoft Exchange Server\server name \Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group\
Can someone assist ?
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34245408
Does Acronis have an Exchange 2010 agent?  I don't believe it does and because it is an imaging solution it would only be able to do a copy of the information store but not flush the logs that NTBackup would do.  

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34247695
You need to use this vesion of acronis to backup exchange http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ARExchange/

CT
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34247778
@ComputerTechie: The agent will restore emails but it will not clear the Exchange logs which can lead to larger issues.  Acronis performs a copy job and granular restore but does not clear logs.  An option is to do circular logging but there's a risk in losing emails in case of failure.  This can be used in conjunction with NTBackup or a product that will backup and flush logs

My $.02
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34248158
have acronis run script before restoring data such as lusted here. http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800542125/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800542143

CT
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
Are you looking for the options available for exporting EDB files to PST? You may be confused as they are different in different Exchange versions. Here, I will discuss some options available.
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question