Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Split parts of pages in PDF into multiple PDF files

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can we use adobe or any other software to split parts of PDF pages into multiple pdf file.

I know we can split pages into multiple files but this is not wat i wanted, there are many freeware available for this but i wanted to split parts of pages as well. For example i have 10 pages PDF file which i wanted to split into 5.5 pages. So basically i wanted first 5 pages and half of 6th page extracted into single file. Is this possible with Adobe or any other third party tool. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34240891
I have a question: what is criteria for last page (for .5), it could be .6 or may be .7, you understand...

hmm, I would have a workaround otherwise.

split the document into first five pages first and then using adobe writer copy and paste (even you can make a .jpg file) the half of last page and add it to first created document.

hope this help


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHelpYS earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242486

Try this:  

http://download.cnet.com/PDF-Split-Merge-Pages/3000-2079_4-10297947.html

Its a 30 day trial, dont know how limited it is but it seems to me it is capable of doing what it is that you ask.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 34246627
Thanks TechHelpYS, it will give it a go.
0