[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 pro remote desktop will not connect to windows 7 pro

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to access a windows 7 pro pc using remote desktop from a different windows 7 pro PC
1 able to see both PCs on the network
2 firewall is off on both PCs
3 remote desktop is on for the pc i am trying to communicate with
4 entering the name of the workstation pc correctly on the remote desktop
5 entering the username correctly on the remote desktop
6 the remote access selected is for any O/S type, 2nd radio button
7 i am able to connect to other PCs using this remote desktop connection
8 what the hey?
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcurrie
ID: 34240410
try using the IP address of the target machine instead of the DNS name in the connection dialog. Are you on an active directory domain?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34240438
What message do you get when you try to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 34243271
states i have another console session in progress
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 34246494
Open:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools\Terminal Services
Run Remote Desktop Services Manager on the PC where you're trying to connect and check for Users and Sessions Tab
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcurrie
ID: 34247830
when you run the terminal service client, are you using the /console switch or selecting some option in the client to connect to the console session? You don't need to connect to the console session. If you are logged into the console it should re-direct your user session to the RDP session when you login to the RDP session.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34247859
run "qwinsta /server:IP" check to see the sessions who are login
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 34249087
Thanks for the assistance.
i will need to reply to you later Wednesday night when I can return to the
issue.

I will follow up and let you know.
0