[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moved Mailbox and OWA Problem loggin into the wrong mailbox  exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have had a user mailbox become corrupted that would no longer accept mail, The mail queued in the local queue and never got delivered. After much googling the only fix seemed to be export the mail to pst and disconnect the mailbox from the user, then create a new mailbox for that user and import the mail in.

This I was able to do succesfully email is now flowing again and all the mail is available. However as a precaution I reattached the old mailbox to a new user account called "userbackup" so the mail wouldnt be deleted by the server just incase the PST backup wasnt complete etc.

The problem is now if i login to webmail with the origional users credentials it logs him in to the origional corrupt mailbox which is attached to a different users Active Directory Account, and i cant seem to access the new mailbox from webmail.

This is mainly a problem because now his active sync phone cant access the new mailbox and new mail.

Does anyone have any ideas why this might be and how I can get webmail to point to the correct account?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:datafocus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 34243168
No idea, but I think it would be better to keep the backup in the PST. If the mailbox is corrupt, its not reliable in any way. Just make the export and destroy the mailbox.

Lets wait for another experts and see if there are other points of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datafocus
ID: 34246635
I have tried deleteing the old mailbox again, but it hasnt fixed the link to the new mailbox in OWA.

Is it likely to be something i can change in the registry?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 34995108
this will more than likely be because of a disconnected mailbox.

In Exchange System Manager navigate to Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Servername

Right click on Mailboxes and select "Run Cleanup Agent"

Once this has done you will find that the users mailbox appears in the list with a little red X next to it, right click and select purge, this will remove the "duplicate" mailbox and allow OWA and ActiveSync to start functioning again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datafocus
ID: 35216930
this was partially the answer
0