Solved

Windows Server 2003 AD Upgrade to Windows Server 2008 AD

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I presently have 2 DC's with Windows Server 2003 and 1 DC with Windows Server 2003 64Bit in my domain. I want to upgrade to Windows Server 2008 64Bit. Also one of the Windows Server 2003 DC will be demoted and new server will be used as a DC. Should I install this new DC server with Windows Server 2003 64Bit an upgrade or can would it be better to install Windows Server 2008 64Bit and promote to a DC and then do an upgrade to the existing Windows Server 2003 DC's??????? What are best practices??
0
Comment
Question by:cbbisu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd start fresh with the new server instead of an upgrade in place.  The other thing I'd definitely recommend is going to 2008 R2 at this point (so you don't have to do it down the road)

I have some step by steps in this question (with some good links)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26488412.html

You start with prepping your forest/domain (explained in the links) and go from there




Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
Comment Utility
Mkline71,

Yes, I'll be going with Windows Server 2008 R2 and that's what I had in mind to start from fresh.

Thanks,
Lando
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Outstanding!!   Let me know if you have any questions once you go through those links.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
Comment Utility
Will there be any issues with the new Windows Server 2008 R2 DC and a W2K3 Server with Exchange 2003 SP2???
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
I was talking to a good friend of mine who is a PFE for Microsoft and he told me about a 2008/R2 blog posting that I usually don't include but looking at it the guy did a great job.   So I wanted to post it here (I'll post it in future answers too)


http://blogs.technet.com/b/glennl/archive/2009/08/21/w2k3-to-w2k8-active-directory-upgrade-considerations.aspx

...thanks Eric for the link (not likely he will even see that but just in case)

Darius is right as usual, exchange matrix is something you will want to save  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

Thanks

mike
0