Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blocking Software installation

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have Windows 2003 Domain with all the domain Controllers running Windows 2003. We have got approx 10000 users. We have a requirement to block the Software installations in Desktops by users. We want to block .exe files from running but dont want to disturb the Windows internal executables. Is there a way to achieve that.

Many of the users in our environment are lacal admins so this creates problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcurrie
ID: 34240322
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 375 total points
ID: 34240335
There are several methods one is the old "white list" in group policy

\user configuration\administrative templates\system  ….  “Run only specified Windows applications

It is not the greatest solution and the Microsoft AD team talked bout it in a mail sack last month (see question about halfway down)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/10/08/friday-mail-sack-cluedo-edition.aspx

They mentioned app locker which is a Windows 7 feature but you can use software restriction policies  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx

Test on a few machines to get a feel for it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcurrie
jcurrie earned 375 total points
ID: 34241731
Create a Group Policy

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Installer > Prhibit User Installs = Enabled + Prohibit User Installs

This method is super easy to implement but has two drawbacks

1) it only prevents installtions which use the Windows Installer
2) As a domain admin you won't be able to install programs either unless you disable the policy momentarially or push the installs through GPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neo_78
ID: 34367890
As none of the Solutions are actually complete but helped with some options only
0