?
Solved

Num Lock Key On MacBook Air

Posted on 2010-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
15,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

There is no NUM LOCK key on the MacBook Air. How do I emulate the function of the NUM LOCK key without one?

Is this the same for all Mac laptops?

Thanks!

Kev
0
Comment
Question by:kiloelectronvolt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChaS3me
ID: 34240304
There is no num lock key.  You use the number keys towards the top of the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChaS3me
ID: 34240316
Some of the Mac keyboard have them, some do not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiloelectronvolt
ID: 34240325
Haha! Sometimes when using VM Ware and Windows the numbers don't come out when you press them. On a Mac with a NUM LOCK key you switch it on or off and it works. Can't do that on MacBook Air I've got.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChaS3me
ID: 34240527
Plug in an external USB or wireless Mac keyboard that has a num lock
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 34241578
Have you installed the bootcamp drivers inside your Windows VM?

They are on the mac operating system Dvd. These will install any apple specific drivers and may resolve the num lock issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiloelectronvolt
ID: 34241957
It's VM Ware not bootcamp....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lnewland
ID: 34242687
Apple has discontinued the NUM lock key in the new keyboards, being there isn't much need for it anymore. As ChaS3me stated, if you need NUM lock, then you can connect a different keyboard.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1500 total points
ID: 34242933
Yes i am aware of the differences,  but all the Windows part of bootcamp is, is a collection of drivers for your hardware. These may resolve your numlock issues as instead of using generic VMWare drivers, you'll have specific ones for the apple hardware.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34243236
Try Fn-F6
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiloelectronvolt
ID: 34487363
Thanks guys. I'll try the drivers idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kiloelectronvolt
ID: 34487372
I'm gonna try this.
0