Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling Different databases with a cfquery Issues

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one query where i am calling different tables from different cfdsn or different databases, i am getting a weird error in Coldfusion!

<cfquery datasource="#application.transaction#" name="getall">
select * from table1 where abc in
(
select * from #application.security#.dbo.table2ofdifferentdatabase
union all
select * from #application.reporting#.dbo.reportingtabledifferentdatabase
)
</cfquery>

Now i am a Coldfusion Error!



http://www.bennadel.com/blog/1146-Datasource-Names-For-All-The-Database-Tags-Within-CFTRANSACTION-Must-Be-The-Same.htm

like this but not clear on this
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34240338
Try.....

select * from [#application.security#].dbo.table2ofdifferentdatabase
union all
select * from [#application.reporting#].dbo.reportingtabledifferentdatabase

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 34240381
have you the article by bennadel i have posted a link
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34240409
i am getting a weird error in Coldfusion!

You've been around long enough to know we need to see the error message too ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 34240490
if you check the link that i have provided above of bennadel site, the same error i am getting
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 200 total points
ID: 34240817
Do you mean this?

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/190/tn_19023.html
"Error","jrpp-500","11/05/03","16:51:25","ApplicationName","Data    source dsn.name verification failed.The root cause was that:    java.sql.SQLException:      Datasource names for all the database tags within CFTRANSACTION     must be the same. The specific sequence of files included or     processed is: C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\work\querytest.cfm"

Never gotten that error myself.  
Is your application doing any of things mentioned in the entry: ie cftransaction/cfexit?
Did you try the suggested fix in technote?

Solution:
In order to avoid this issue, replace any cfexit tags in cftransaction blocks withcfabort.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 34244695
rather i am not wrapping the whole cfquery block with cftransaction, it is working on two environments, dev and test but not working on sandbox
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 200 total points
ID: 34244784
Yes but is your application doing any of things mentioned in the entry: ie cftransaction/cfexit anywhere? If look at the entry it says the transaction was not in the same query throwing the error. So look for any code using cftransaction/cfexit.  Beyond that I'm out of ideas.  Like I said, I've never gotten that error.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34244787
If look at the entry it says ...

Typo correction:  If YOU look at the entry it says ...
0