Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems installing Office 2007 on a 64-bit Windows 2003 Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

Am having an issue where Office 2007 will not install on a 64-bit Windows 2003 Terminal Server. When I try to install (through Add/Remove programs, or through using the user /install mode), the setup.exe crashes immediately with Setup did not complete successfully. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

The error report is below.

The computer is a Windows Server 2003 R2 x64 with SP2. Office 2007 Pro with a Volume License. The Server is a Terminal Server that also (shudder) is the Terminal Server Licensing server as well.

I have tried the following:


Making sure all users are logged out and installing from console
Changing to the user /install
Installing from the Office64MUI.msi / Office64MUISet.msi
Installing it on another x64 server (successfully)
Installing after a fresh reboot from console

I'm guessing it has to do with Terminal Services. Any input would be much appreciated.

Thanks!

-----------------

PERF: TickCount=512303640 Name=OBootStrapper::Run Description=Begin function
Terminal Server detected
Operating System version: 5.2.3790 Service Pack 2. Platform ID: 2
Running on a 64-bit operating system.
Command line: "C:\0ffice2007install\setup.exe"
No command line arguments given
Verify file signature in "C:\0ffice2007install\setup.exe"
Verify file signature in "C:\0ffice2007install\ProPlus.WW\OSETUP.DLL"
Using setup controller dll at [C:\0ffice2007install\ProPlus.WW\OSETUP.DLL].
PERF: TickCount=512304359 Name=OBootStrapper::Run Description=Calling RunSetup
Opening log file C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\6\SetupExe(2010113011310914AC).log.
=========================================================================
PERF: TickCount=512304359 Name=RunSetup Description=Begin function
Terminal Server detected
Catalyst execution began: 11/30/2010 11:31:09.
Setupexe Resiliency Mode is set to [PerformIfApplicable]; thus Resiliency is [disabled] for the [InstallExecutionMode]
Searching for updated versions of resource files under the 'updates' folder [C:\0ffice2007install\updates].
Found [0] resource files under the update folder.
Searching for default versions of resource files under the folder [C:\0ffice2007install].
Resource File Manager : Found (CultureTag=en-US) resource file at [C:\0ffice2007install\Office.en-us\OSETUPUI.DLL].
Found [1] resource files under the default folder.
Resource File Manager : Current user's LCID is [1033].
Resource File Manager : Selecting resource file (File=C:\0ffice2007install\Office.en-us\OSETUPUI.DLL) for CultureTag [en-US].
Running in [InstallExecutionMode]. Run from TEMP folder at [C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\6\Setup000014ac].
Loaded resource file [C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\6\Setup000014ac\OSETUPUI.DLL] (CultureTag=en-US).
Loaded Dll : C:\0ffice2007install\ProPlus.WW\OSETUP.DLL.
Catalyst version is : 12.0.4518.1014
JobExecutionMode is InstallExecutionMode.
Error: failed MsiEnumProducts ErrorCode: 2(0x2).
Catalyst execution finished: 11/30/2010 11:31:09.  Return code: 30015.  Exception caught: ErrorCodeOnly.
PERF: TickCount=512304921 Name=RunSetup Description=End function
=========================================================================
0
Comment
Question by:toddthejackass
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 34245438
read this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927476

it match your issues..
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 34245724
Terminal Services Config>Settings>Right-click Permission Compatibility>Properties>select the Full Security check box>OK
Try reinstalling.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toddthejackass
ID: 34251694
The solutions (both) worked perfectly. Thanks!
0