[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HSRP/BGP failover

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Q1.Is it possible to have a Cisco router be in HSRP as primary in one Group but Standby on another?

Q2. I have an ATT ISP as primary and Cogent as secondary and it works great. I now have a new circuit that I want to send all outbound traffic to and leave the old set up to support incoming internet traffic going to the DMZ.

I need to send all internet bound traffic to the new 100Meg circuit and when that fails bring it back to the ATT primary circuit. I am running BGP on the ATT and Cogent circuits.

What would be the best way to do this and how can I do failover should the new circuit fail?

Can anyone help
I am attachig a topology map

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mhcandle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241255
1) Yes. In the config, adjust the priority for the group accordingly.

For example:

standby 1 ip 10.1.1.1
standby 1 pri 150
standby 2 ip 10.1.1.8
standby 2 pri 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhcandle
ID: 34241295
Thank you for your response, on the HSRP question, my second question is on the traffic routing to the new circuit and when that fails how could I fail over

How would I separate the oubound internet traffic  and how would failover work? any ideas?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34241318
I'm not that knowledgeable on BGP, but (assuming it were correctly configured), it should select the best path (which for the most part, would be the 100m link). If that fails, then the traffic should take the next best path.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lomoalapimienta
ID: 34315557
mhcandle,

if you want to route outgoing traffic over one interface, you may use metrics in the routes (I assume you have one router connected to both links). If you are using static routing, the only way to use a secondary link as a backup is to have the primary link connected to the router (therefore, the route will be removed if the link goes down). If this is not possible, you may use BGP between the router and your ISP, to monitor the link, and detect any failure.

If you have you're own IP addressing, you may advertise your routes to both ISPs, prepending (enlarging de AS-path) of the secondary link advertises, in order to "make the net" prefer the primary link. Please, be aware that this depends on the ISP and may not work. You should probably get in touch with them.

See you!
0