Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS: how go add computers to a group

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,
I would like to add computers to a group in WSUS. I don't see that option in there. Please give me some hints !
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240394
You can set up the WSUS groups through a Group policy
"Enable Client-side Targeting
This policy enables client computers to self-populate computer groups that exist on the WSUS server."

You can create the GPO and filter it out with a security group, then add the computers to that security group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 34240737
Just checking, are you using WSUS 3.0?

After creating whatever groups you need in the console, you can add the unassigned computers to a group via the right-click menu.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34241378
WSUS Create Computer Groups for Computers


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720433(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 34268614
I know how to create the computer group and how to move computers from unassigned computers to specific groups.
I will work on this later and let you know
Thanks
0