Solved

Office 2010 license

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello;

I found this part number of Office 2010 (T5D-00417), it said that it comes with 2 license, does anyone know how it work?  The price is only $300.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34240612
Where does it say it comes with 2 licenses?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34240619
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 34240684
I would contact the seller - I see no reason why it would contain two licenses and according to this - it only has ONE:
http://www.provantage.com/microsoft-t5d-00417~7MCSQ0H8.htm

Note: Some office versions allow second installs if YOU have a second computer that only you use - for example, if you have a home desktop and a laptop, you may be allowed to install it on both if you are the primary user of both.  Read the license agreement for more details.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 125 total points
ID: 34241346
You may read the actual text of the EULA on Microsoft's site: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=2b37ad5e-dc64-400b-a00d-88d982292b07&CTT=5&origin=HA101817777

Confirming leew, page 1 of the EULA states the following (for RETAIL copies of Office 2010):

"2. INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS.
a. One Copy per Device. You may install one copy of the software on one
device. That device is the “licensed device.”
b. Licensed Device. You may only use one copy of the software on the
licensed device at a time.
c. Portable Device. You may install another copy of the software on a
portable device for use by the single primary user of the licensed device."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34241498
thanks guys;

looks like the software selling site misleading buyer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34241568
So if the second post CONFIRMED what I said, why didn't you split the points?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34241659
KANEWONG,
Since my Comment confirmed and added supporting documentation to leew's assertion that only one license was supplied with the box, don't you think the points ought to have been split? Hoping that you will agree, I have reopened the question (acting in my capacity as Microsoft Office Zone Advisor).

Brad
0