[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

looking for an address from an email address

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Is it possible to find a person address with an email address to get in contact. (A person must give info to get an email address)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 800 total points
ID: 34240871
In a word "no" Not in the practical every day sense of your request.
If the email address is from Yahoo, Hotmail, etc. (free content providers) your home address/work address is not displayed nor carried within the email. This is unless the sender has attached that information to their signature, etc. (like within Outlook).

"A person must give info to get an email address".

This is true. However, even if the information they provided was valid (and most aren't) the carrier (Yahoo for instance) does not willingly provide that information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 34240911
If the owner of the email address do fraudulent activities, is there a way to use legals ways to find him , sue him ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 800 total points
ID: 34241074
You can notify the carrier of the email (ex: Yahoo) with that information. Then if they decide they can delete the account, etc.
If fradulent activity is being carried out by this individual(s), the best thing to do is notify the authorities.
This link provides information on reporting someone to the proper authorities for various countries (not just within the US).
http://www.consumerfraudreporting.org/reporting.php
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34242441
First you sue...
then you can subpoena the records from the IP/email provider.  Of course, if the scammer is in another country, or not using his home network connection, you may not have much chance of catching him.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34242605
or if they are using a free email address and a public computer, even with a subpoena you probably won't find them.

What is the problem you are having?

And if there is fraud, have you reported it to the police yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 34252173
Tiras 25

yes it's about cc fraud and yes I reprted it to the police already...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34252445
Good!  This is all you needed to do.
0