Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about creating an msi file for deployment

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need some advice on creating an msi file for deployment via group policy. I'm following this guide:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257718

but I need to know is it best to do all the windows updates or just a clean install of XP pro SP3 and don't update the computer I will be creating the msi file on?
0
Comment
Question by:FreeRangers
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241541
You basically just want the 'clean PC' to be as close to the average computer that this MSI will be installed on as possible. If all your PC's have XP Pro SP3 and some updates, then go ahead and download updates. If your PC's have SP3 but no updates, then don't install anything after SP3 on the 'clean PC'.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34241565
How are your images done? If you are trying to make sure that you have included all of the supporting files, that the app might need (runtimes/.net/etc.), I would do the updates and then package it only if your base images have the same level of updates done.....

I would want to have a clean baseline, exactly like one of your current builds, so that way you can test on a machine, freshly imaged.....If you have all the updates, and extra C++ distributables etc. installed on your test box, you might miss something that is neded for inclusion with your package..... I would always test on the same baseline as your endtargets. Same for developing. Once you finish a project, reimage your test box, and start of fresh.....
0