Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - How to auto save attachemtns

Posted on 2010-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to auto save attachments from an email to a shared folder.  
0
Comment
Question by:Wilkie2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 664 total points
ID: 34240564
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1336 total points
ID: 34240665
By the way, there is a free tool here:
http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsSave/
And this even can cut your attachments replacing it with links:
http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsReplace/
All these tools can be set to automatic mode right in your Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilkie2
ID: 34240856
Can you give me an example of how to use these tools.  Do I set up a new rule to use the tool, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilkie2
ID: 34241949
The only issue I have with the OutlookFreeware is that is does not let me select an individual outlook folder.  I have to select a data file so essentially it will save all attachments from all emails.   Any ideas on that?
I
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34242068
OutlookFreeware add-in allows you to select any folder(s). Just create a new Rule, select Incoming and/or Outgoing messages processing and press "Select Folders" button to achieve the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilkie2
ID: 34242338
Thanks, that is what I did.  It only showed the data files, not the folders within those files.  I have rules set up to move emails from my inbox to other folders.   See attached
Select-folders-options.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34242404
And what happens if you click these triangles (to the left from storages)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilkie2
ID: 34242465
That either selects or deselects  that folder.   Nothing expands to show a folder list
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34242507
That's strange. Checkboxes are for selecting and deselecting folders. Triangles (to the left from checkboxes) are for expanding... What OS do you use? Vista/Win7/x86/x64 ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 34242569
And double-click storage also does nothing, does it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilkie2
ID: 34242604
Sorry, thought I was covering your qustion and also letting you know I had selected.deselected.   The triangle only shrinks the existing list.  Does not expand to folder list.  
I'm Win7/x64
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1336 total points
ID: 34242893
From now it is clear that there is some kind of issue in OutlookFreeware add-in under your specific configuration. If you're ready to help us to fix it welcome to OutlookFreeware forum. We'll provide you a special diagnostic build of add-in.
0