Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i give a domain user permission to install software he purchased?

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user who purchased pdanet and downloaded it to his laptop.  However, when he went to install it, an error message was displayed stating he needed to be an administrator to install the software.

In active directory on the server, i added him as a member of Domain Admin.  He logged on to his laptop.  Then he was able to install the software successfully.  

Is there a level, below domain admin, that will allow users to install software on there computer without having to be an administrator, or should I just leave him as a member of domain admins.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240544
add him in local admin group for time being
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 34240618
I think that local admins can install programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34240790
What are the exact steps to add a domain user to the local admin group.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34240909
I did successfully add domain users to the local admin group.
0