Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whats Best software to backup and restore BlackBerry data ?

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I want to backup all the contacts and data from my blackberry and then restore on another blackberry phone.
What is the best software that do it easily?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sigmatec_pk
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sappbrosts earned 600 total points
ID: 34240649
Blackberry Desktop Manager
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AdmSup
AdmSup earned 600 total points
ID: 34241373
@Sappbrosts: Not stealing your support here at all but here is the link to the poster who is needing it.

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/desktop/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:t3ch
t3ch earned 300 total points
ID: 34243427
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sigmatec_pk
ID: 34246599
Blackberry Desktop Manager does not work. It keeps working for lot of time and then I still any progress.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34249107
You can use the one I suggested in above posted link.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 34335371
If you have a newer os, you can do it from the menu on the blackberry and an email address. You can also store to media card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sigmatec_pk
ID: 34433063
These softwares are good, but not sure why I can't backup contacts. Thanks for your help anyways.
0