Solved

Constantly get Config.Msi folder level access problems when installing anything on a Windows 7 machine

Posted on 2010-11-30
17
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have had problems with nearly everything I have tried to update and install on this machine. I am an Administrator and I have also tried doing these updates and installs as "THE ADMINISTRATOR" I have rights to the folder and have had problems with Microsoft Office and many other programs as I get dozens of errors just like the following for anything I try to install on this machine.

Does anyone know what causes this or how to fix it. I have no more hair to pull out. Please advise. Thank you.
ConfigMsi1.png
ConfigMsi2.png
ConfigMsi3.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34240600
are you logged directly into this machine or are you using some sort of terminal services or remote desktop program?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 500 total points
ID: 34240682

This behavior can also occur when the Windows Installer becomes unregistered during the installation process.

To resolve this issue, use either of the following methods.
Back to the top

Method 1

   1. Install the product by logging on directly to the server that contains the installation files, rather than by using a Terminal Server session. (Log on locally to the Terminal Server console.)
   2. Make sure that the System account has permissions to all the necessary folders on the server.

      NOTE: During the installation process, Windows Installer uses the System account to access all the necessary files and folders.

Back to the top

Method 2

Unregister and reregister Windows Installer. To do this, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, and then click Run.
   2. In the Open box, type msiexec /unreg, and then press ENTER.
   3. Click Start, and then click Run.
   4. In the Open box, type msiexec /regserver, and then press ENTER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34241845
I am logged directly in to the machine. The installation files were downloaded from the Microsoft Partner site and burned to DVD. That DVD is in the drive of the machine?

Coincidentally I am also getting the error 1310 error writting to c:\Windows\Installer\ab5e0c.msi
Verify you have access to that directory. Retry or Cancel

When I go to c:\Windows\Installer\ there is no folder their. Could it be hidden. How can I get that to show up? there is no installer folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34242044
ruavol2,
did you try re-registering the Msiexec? You could create that folder make sure that there are permissions, make sure administrator has access, that might be where the whole process is hanging up
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34242289
I did unreg and regserver on the machine. Thanks for the reminder I had not done that.

What is puzzling is that when I tried to recreate the "Installer" folder which is not in the list of folders under C:\ Windows at all.
I clicked on new folder and got the message as I typed the word Installer for the folder.

"Do you want to merge the Installer folder with the "New Folder" " When again the "Installer" folder
 IS NOT showing up in the list.

 Any thoughts you are most helpful sir and I thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34242713
Why would the list of folders under C:\Windows not show the Installer folder yet when I try to create a folder called installer Windows asks me if I want to merge the New folder with the Installer folder....?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34243549
this must be a hidden folder, click the start button and type in folder options> select view> then check show hidden files folders and drives this should make this folder visible. Then check the permissions on the folder and make sure you have permissions
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34243554
Is this computer on a server?If so you need to run it on server side.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34243683
I believe this is just a windows 7 box
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34243980
Okay I went into Windows Explorer on my Windows 7 Ultimate machine and noticed after a restart the Installer folder is there but has that faded out look.

I right mouse clicked and selected share with ....specific people. It shows
Name                                         Permission Level
Administrators                           Owner
Everyone                                    Read
My Name                                    Read / Write

That is all that is in there......Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34244035
Is your user a part of the administrators group? If not please add yourself and try installing again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34263150
I am definitely an Administrator and part of the Admin group.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34263232
Just go ahead and try taking ownership of that folder my guess is it has something to do with the trusted installer group which for some reason there can be some issues. Let me know if this works
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34275775
I am sorry I am not quite sure of that terminology. How exactly do I "take ownership of the folder"? I am not following you. If I am already an Administrator then how can take ownership....Sorry I just do not know here....?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 500 total points
ID: 34283828
rauvol2,
go to this site and follow the directions it will allow you to take ownership of a folder from the right click context menu.
http://www.blogsdna.com/2173/add-take-ownership-option-in-right-click-context-menu-of-windows-7.htm
Just because you are an admin on the machine doesn't necessarily mean you have ownership of a folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34295799
ruavol2,
did my last post help you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34429807
I am going to accept this as a solution. Thank you for your help. I will be attempting a resinstall later as per your advice.
0