Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where do I put the OS product key in vcenter

Posted on 2010-11-30
11
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
trying to find out where I put the product key in vcenter 4.1
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34240680
OS Product keys are not managed by vcenter. if you are talking about adding license keys for ESX (or) Vcenter you can check the following KB Article by vmware.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010839
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34240694
OS product key? Can you be a bit more specific? If you mean, the vCenter Server product key, you log into vCenter with vSphere Client, then in the 'Home' area, under the middle 'Administration' section, click Licensing. Click the Manage vSphere Licenses link then copy/paste your license in the big box at the top. Click 'Add License' button when done. Let me know if you mean something else.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34240706
ok i thought there was a tool that would allow me to enter my 2008 server key so i wouldnt have to do it manually or at least a note section.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34240716
Ah, ok...no, that's stil the same as before....as you install the OS in the VM. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34240725
No I am not aware of such tool which controls the OS licenses from vcenter. I don't think there is one as OS licenses are proprietary cannot be managed by a distributed license tool.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 34240752
Hi

You can only use that option if you use VM Templates, here you can set the VM and use license for that OS.

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34240925
So create one template with the key for future clones
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34240927
Good point "BestWay"....it's still not a licensing tool, but it's the closest that can be done. And, it doesn't need to solely be used for templates, but Conversions too...."BestWay" is specifically suggesting to use a Customization Specification "sirius7".

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34240940
Yes...kinda; what you do is create this one VM as you want it, then you can create a clone. When going through the wizard, you have the option to create a "custom specification". You add items that you want to configure, 1 being the license key, and at the end you can 'save' this specification to use for future VM creation.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34240950
Or, click on the View menu in vSphere CLient (while logged into vCenter), then Management -> Customization Specfications Manager. You can then click the 'New' button and manually create one.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34240957
Hi

Yes in any customize VMs you choose this option(Template, conversions and configure machine).
But like coolsport00 says this is not licensing tool, but only a VM customization.

Jail
0