Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raw data recovery

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

I am in desperate need of a freeware or cheap program to recover raw data from a HDD. I had windows Vista installed on my laptop and was trying to install Ubuntu side-by-side with it. Ubuntu removed the partition with Windows on it and now I need to recover the data on that HDD. More specifically, family images and videos. The formats are (.jpg) and (.wmv).

I know that there are programs out there for $50 and up, but I am looking for freeware, or at least a really good, but cheap program. I don't mind paying a little if the program is good and not too expensive. I have tried Test Disk, but it does not find any of the data I am looking for. I have also tried Easus Data Recovery Wizard, it finds the data, but not all of it and the program is a little expensive.

Help please!
-TheQuietShadow-
0
Comment
Question by:TheQuietShadow
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242994
See if Recuva or PCInspector can do the trick for you.
Recuva www.recuva.com
PCInspector www.pc-inspector.de
The best is Get Data Back www.runtime.org
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34244641
EasyRecovery Professional is a good one. You can find it at http://www.ontrack.com
0