[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

screen scraping from parent screen in asp

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a page that is contained in a frame.  My page is asp, the frame is generated by a different site on a different server.  

If I could tell if the frame contained a certain string, that would help me determine what my page needs to do.  Is there a way to see if the 'parent' frame contains a certain string?
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 34242416
Since your parent is on a different domain than your page, this is not possible.  Cross-domain scripting security prevents you from accessing the parent page's "internals".  You will get an "access denied" error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d2fox
ID: 34242735
Well, I was hoping I could 'read' the text, e.g. what I'm referring to is actually displayed on the parent frame.  Can't I get the parent html somehow and look for the text that I'm interested in?  I think I've done this on my own page, just not on a parent page.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242810
No, you cannot access the parent page's html from the child (unless they are both on the same domain).

You can try and see what happens.  Use window.parent.document to access the parent page.  You could try something like alert(window.parent.document.getElementsByTagName('html')[0].innerHTML);
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34429114
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0