Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use case in MSSQL with a list of values?

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a query where I need to assign a value depending on another set of values. For example...

column1
2
2
3
4
10
5

When rows in column 1 are equal to 2 or 3, I would like a column to be equal to "WT". All others should be "SP"... I wrote this:
case column1 when (2,3) then "WT" else "SP". Got a few syntax errors... Is this the correct way to write a CASE statement?
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexbumbacea
ID: 34240787
SELECT case(column1)
when 1 then 'nt'
else 'unknown'

FROM table
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexbumbacea
ID: 34240806
SELECT case(column1)
when column2 then 'wt'
when column3 then 'wt'
else 'sp'

FROM table

Sorry for previous. I haven't read the entire text.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hyphenpipe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240834
select case when column_1 in (2,3) then 'wt' else 'sp' end
from table
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Vipul Patel
ID: 34240861
Below sample might be resolve your doubts;

DECLARE @Value INT=5

SELECT
CASE
WHEN @Value IN (2,3) THEN 'Vips'
WHEN @Value IN (6,7) THEN 'Patel'
ELSE 'BLANK'
END

please see attached modified code.

Andd visit below link for more information
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181765.aspx
SELECT 
CASE 
WHEN column1 IN (2,3) THEN 'WT'
ELSE 'SP'
END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:horalia
ID: 34241523
Exactly what I needed, thanks!
0