[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Users stuck on initializing on new BES Server

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys, got a new blackberry install sat on a 2003 standrad and done all the 'hard bit' the exchange server talks to it fine, the sql database is cool, and ive tested the serp login with the utility you get and it talks to RIM fine and logs on and comes back ok.

can anyone suggest whats stopping the users from moving past initialization??

oh yeah i was there 72 hours ago and ive logged in remotely just and they are still sat there so they are well and truly stuck :)

dead grateful to any help - im back there tomorrow! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Staffordshire_IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241592
Not sure of your setup completely, but RIM is having trouble with BES and Exchange 2010.  The fix is to pop out the battery of the BB and wait 15 seconds then pop back in.  At least that's how it's working here with some BBs on the new BES server (5) using exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Staffordshire_IT
ID: 34241701
no sorrry tzucker, I mean in the BES management panel i add them in there and they stick on initializing, and until that goes through you cant assign a device can you? :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Staffordshire_IT
ID: 34241743
hi guys see screen grab Screen grab of BB Server management screen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 34246588
Hi, this might sound a stupid question here , but as you can not rule anything out I have to ask, have you run enterprise activation on the handheld?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34282390
Hi,

As above, I assume that you have created an activation password, communicated this to the end users and they have entered this into the Enterprise Activation screen on the device?

Normally there are several things that will prevent an OTA Activation (assuming this is what you are doing):

1. If the Enterprise Service Policy is enabled, has the PIN been added to the 'allowed' devices list?
2. Make sure the SIMs are provisioned with the correct service plan
3. Make sure that any mail 'sweepers' are not blocking emails from blackberry.net or blackberry.com - these have an attachment which can be intercepted.
4. Make sure there are no mailbox rules which are moving the message to a sub-folder, putting it in junk etc.

Hope this helps,


Robmobility.
0