Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 resetting proxy settings after virus removal.

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
PC had a virus I used antimalwarebytes as well as hijackthis and cleaned it up. I see no other pieces remaining or running. However in internet explorer after the virus it has setting to use proxy server like most browser viruses do. So I changed setting back to not use a proxy server but after a day or so the setting comes up to use a proxy server. Its driving me mad.
0
Comment
Question by:cisconoshut
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1200 total points
ID: 34240807
I would scan with Hitman Pro

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

And TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Then reset the hosts file with HostsXpert:

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 34240850
on programs tab of internet options look for "manage addons" button.  In manage add-ons, if there are any BHO or browser helper object that you do not recognize, disable them.

If that doesnt work, you can also disable the proxy in the registry.


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001

Change the ProxyEnable to zero, to disable the proxy.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 34241408
What have you cleaned the machine with?

If you havent used the below, I would try so.... You are still infected, probably with a Rootkit..... TDSSKiller above might even get it....

MalwareBytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Hitman Pro
http://www.surfright.nl/en

Dr Web CureIt
http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en

NO security scanners detect everything..... Some infections take a multi pronged approach......

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34241417
dup link on Hitman Pro, sorry phototropic.... wasnt paying attention.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34241633
try to reset IE to factory defaults

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

To use the Reset Internet Explorer Settings feature from Control Panel, follow these steps:
Exit all programs, including Internet Explorer (if it is running).
If you use Windows XP, click Start, and then click Run. Type the following command in the Open box, and then press ENTER:
inetcpl.cpl
If you use Windows Vista, click Start. Type the following command in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER:
inetcpl.cpl
The Internet Options dialog box appears.
Click the Advanced tab.
Under Reset Internet Explorer settings, click Reset. Then click Reset again.
When Internet Explorer finishes resetting the settings, click Close in the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box.
Start Internet Explorer again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34250017
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cisconoshut
ID: 34267298
Thanks for the info I ran the programs you suggested and it found a few lingering pieces of malware. After removing them it has been two days without resetting so I think it has been resolved.
0