Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the vbscript command for memory usage?

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the vbscript command for memory usage? I presume its something like memusage.vbs. I have a batch file that collects the iis process id's on a web server and writes to a text file. I need memory usage of each process to identify which is causing a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Choakem
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Mathews earned 668 total points
ID: 34241433
You can use WMI to get a peek into memory usage stats. See sample below. For a more extensive sample go to:

http://www.activexperts.com/admin/scripts/wmi/vbscript/0191/

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\CIMV2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_PerfFormattedData_PerfOS_Memory") 

strLinePercentCommittedBytesInUse = ""
For Each objItem In colItems 
	strLinePercentCommittedBytesInUse = strLinePercentCommittedBytesInUse & " " & objItem.PercentCommittedBytesInUse
Next

WScript.Echo "Used Mem % =" & strLinePercentCommittedBytesInUse

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 34241811
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ScottsdaleJay
ScottsdaleJay earned 664 total points
ID: 34242460
You could also use the System.Diagnostics object:

        Dim CpuInfo As System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter
        Dim MemInfo As System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter

        Dim Cpu As Single
        Dim Mem As Single

        CpuInfo = New System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter()
        CpuInfo.CategoryName = "Processor"
        CpuInfo.CounterName = "% Processor Time"
        CpuInfo.InstanceName = "_Total"

        MemInfo = New System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter("Memory", "Available MBytes")

        Cpu = CpuInfo.NextValue
        Mem = MemInfo.NextValue
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34243133
==> ScottsdaleJay,

I don't think that will work as a VBS script, will it?

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Choakem
ID: 34401566
My friend asked this question and I honestly dont know which was the best answer so I will award points to you all. Thanks for taking the time to respond.
0