Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Setting Permissions on Folders

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I am setting up a new file server with an existing file structure. I have setup up groups and applied NTFS permissions on all folders. My dilemma is that I want users to create files/folders within the "Folder 2's" directory but not within the root directory. They are inheriting all permissions from "Folder 1". I am trying to set these permission on about 3,000+ folders. Is there a way of accomplishing this without having to apply it folder by folder? Software? Or maybe a script of some sort?

File Structure

Folder1 - (Only read permission)
        Folder2 -(Create folders, files)
              Folder3

Thanks in advance...
tg
0
Comment
Question by:techguy57
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 34240824
You can restrict the second folder's permissions, and then set the underlying folders to inherent the 'parent' folder's permissions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758779%28WS.10%29.aspx

However, as you have copied the folders, you may run into something like this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310316
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rpliner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240866
I am going through the same process and found this link helpful. Hope it helps you out as well

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23369076.html

0