Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Installation -  Exsetupui.exe has stopped working

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
4,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My setup, I have one server that is 2003 and is a domain controller. I have another server that I just built (windows 2008 64-bit, sp2) and is a member server of the domain. I'm trying to install exchange 2010 and it keeps failing. Exsetupui.exe has stopped working is the error I get each time.

0
Comment
Question by:webiis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34240907
0
 

Author Comment

by:webiis
ID: 34241391
That link you sent is for installing exchange 2007 (i'm running 2010) in an SBS enviorment. I'm not running sbs. I'm not using a DVD I have downloaded the files... Thanks for the link but it's worthless to me.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241974

I understand that you are running Exchange 2010 but this error message usually comes when we are trying to install Exchange on an unsupported Environment or if there is problems with the Exchange Setup Files.

I also understand that your OS is fully supported for Exchange.
So i shared the link for the second cause.

Try this.
Check in the Programs and Features.
See if there is any Exchange Server Instance there.
If so remove it and reboot the Server.
And try installing it again.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:odedeal
ID: 34243686
Can you post the errors first and the setup log here for Exchange

ocd

0
 

Author Comment

by:webiis
ID: 34244309
Where is the setup log located? It doesn't even start the install. Fails right away.
0