?
Solved

testing a prototype

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
how do you test this ?
This  involves testing a prototype that is going to be used during usability testing conducted internally by our UX department.
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DharamV earned 2000 total points
ID: 34245427
Well just to set the context of Usability Testing - "Usability testing focuses on measuring a human-made product's capacity to meet its intended purpose" (from Wiki).
Now, a prototype is generally developed to expose an instance of a product being developed and does not showcase the full potential of the product.

Your requirements is mainly related to the prototype for the UX team -
Taking this into consideration, the following points should be tested for a prototype:

1. UI Design  (Look and Feel of the application).
2. Functional flow (It mainly involves ease of navigation for a basic/widely used flow in the application).
3. Time to understand the application and become familiar with it.(If given to a new user for simulating a customer).

It would be great if you can specify your type of application (whether its a Win based application, a website) and give a few more details about the functionality to help you better.

Thanks,
DharamV
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 34246139
I'd recommend giving it to users that are experts in the field you're aiming at.  If that's not possible, then your testers need to become experts.  I'd also suggest something like the corridor test, i.e. grab the next person to walk down the corridor and see if they can use your prototype.

Other than that, I think the first respondent had a lot of good points.  You can only really test to your requirements, so run through the requirements of the prototype and check it can do all the things it was supposed to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 34248149
Start with the requirements gathered. Collect user-performance data, satisfaction data at a point in the development process. work on identifying particular areas of the user interface that will be problems to the user.
Always try to grab end user of the system, show the prototype, get feedback, reported and get fixes subsequently to eliminate that problems.

If you are trying to have a sort of TP, the below brief will help you to start.
http://www.usabilityfirst.com/glossary/design-prototype-test-cycle/

Let us know your findings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 34466781
good
0