?
Solved

Projector Mac compatibility - VGA / HD15 to Macbook display output

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm hoping this is going to be straight forward. A clients office has a boardroom with a projector mounted in the ceiling( An Epson EB-410W).

Coming out of the desk is a HD15 / VGA cable that users can connect their laptops to o share the display.
However, Mac users come stuck because they do not have a VGA out port (via the desk this cable routes round the room to the projector and it is all built in).

What is the way around this? Surely just a simple adaptor but I could not easily find one.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241264
A simple adapter will work. There are different ports used on Macbooks depending on the model and when it was manufactured. Find the specs for your model and see what the display port is and get an adapter for that port to vga.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241464
You'll need a mini display port to vga adapter
 (store.apple.com/uk/product/MB572Z/A?fnode=MTY1NDA5OQ&mco=MTA4MzU1NDg)
For a unibody macbook ( where you can't take the battery out the back),
 or a mini dvi to vga (http://store.apple.com/uk/product/M9320G/A?fnode=MTY1NDA5OQ&mco=MTA4MzU1MzA) for a non unibody (where the battery can be taken out of the back )
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 34241955
Also dvi to vga and micro dvi to vga for older Macbooks/ibooks. You can find all four here:
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/mac_accessories/displays?mco=MTM3NzE1OTg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34243648
OK thanks. Not checked the links yet but it is not for a specific model. We need the board room prepared so matter whatever someone brings we have the capability to display it so we will need every cable that allows us to handle any situation.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34244371
Epson makes some pretty stellar cross platform projectors that actually have wireless setup.

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/jsp/ProductCategory.do?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=-15942&sortid=1&sortOrder=1&page=all

I have a customer that uses theirs with Macs and PC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34263573
Looking at this I'm in the UK
http://store.apple.com/uk/product/MB572Z/A?fnode=MTY1NDA3Ng&mco=MTA4NDU0NjA

there are som very poor reviews and some that state, does not work with projectors.

Any comments on this? Should I buy an alternative that is not apple?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EdTechy
EdTechy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34266515
Yes buy an alternative. I have had better luck with off brand adapters than I have with the Apple adapters.
Here is a link to an online source I have used. These "generic" adapters do seem to work better and are a little less expensive.
http://www.cpustuff.com/adapters/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34268467
I reccomend apples adapters. We have 100 plus of them at work for the apple laptops they work with anything you can plug a vga lead into and rarely fail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34306534
OK in the end going for the Apple range of adaptors.
Just safer when supplying to a client. Can't get in trouble for buying the official version.
Cheers
0