Solved

ora-12170

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>rman target sys/sys@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Nov 30 11:38:44 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12170: TNS:Connect timeout occurred

I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34240934
Like I said in your other question, 99% of the time an ora-12170 is caused by a firewall issue.

Check your listener and tnssnames files for proper ip/host info.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34240942
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 34241359
Check if you can login using SQLPLUS using "sys/sys@oracle10 as sysdba".  If not fix the SQLNET/TNS issue and then proceed with RMAN backup.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34242633
I am able to connect using SQLPLUS using sys/sys@oracle10 as sysdba.

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Nov 30 14:33:40 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> host
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>rman target sys/sys@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Nov 30 14:35:23 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-04005: error from target database:
ORA-12170: TNS:Connect timeout occurred

So now what shall I do to resolve the issue. I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34242659
"/" and using "@oracle10" do two different things.  One does a direct connect.  The other uses SQLNet.


sqlplus "/ as sysdba"  is not the same as: sqlplus "sys/sys@oracle10 as sysdba"

try: rman target /

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34242762
But I have multiple Oracle homes and multiple databases. Still do you want me to use rman target /

what might be the solution for ora: 12170 error
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34242797
Didn't we just go through this in your other question just an hour or so ago:  SET YOUR ORACLE_SID AND ORACLE_HOME FIRST!

About solving the 12170 error: First try turning off the Windows firewall.  and as in the other question: Check the IP address/host in your listener.ora and tnsnames.ora file.  Since you are running locally, set them to use the loopback adapter (I believe we've covered this in one of your older questions) and set the ip address to 127.0.0.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34243071
Where do I need to set ip address 127.0.0.1 on windows xp . really appreciate your help. Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34243097
I told you the files:  
tnsnames.ora and listener.ora for the instances that are installed locally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34247720
Hi,

As per the message you got, it seems that your database is not open currently. Inorder to connect to  a database remotely the instance has to be started.

First start the instance and then connect to the rman. Also if you'r connecting using Oracle Net then you need to mentioned the password that you have given in your password file.

Try this..

> set oracle_home=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
> set oracle_sid=oracle10
> sqlplus / as sysdba
> startup

>exit

> rman target /

(or)

if connecting using remote authentication then mentioned the password whcih been mentioned in
the password file.


>rman target sys/password_mention_in_password_file@oracle

Thanks..
0