Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP SPEED UP UTILITY

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
CAN ANYONE SUGGEST A GOOD UTILITY THAT CAN BE RUN ON A XP MACHINE THAT WILL CHECK THE REGISTRY, STARTUP, DEFRAG AND ETC?

I WAS USING CCLEANER.

AFTER CLIENTS GET NEW MACHINES IT DOES NOT TAKE LONG FOR THEM TO SLOW DOWN AND THEN AFTER ABOUT 6 MONTHS THEY WONDER WHY THEIR NEW PC IS SLOW.
0
Comment
Question by:russgarrett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241033
PageDefrag http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897426.aspx

Set this to run on startup.  Will defrag registry and page files on startup.  These files aren't normally defragged and this takes care of that problem.

Mike Lin's Control Panel http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

This will enable you to check what runs on startup.  This usually resides in Control Panel.

Defrag utils are commonly available.  Diskeeper http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diskeeper_Corporation is probably the best and can actually defrag while you are working.

Ccleaner if run on a weekly basis can get rid of a lot of accumulated junk.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34241115
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34241455
Configure them in advanced to have all the uneeded stuff disabled.....

Black Viper's site is a great tool. You can build scripts to mass disable services easily, especially if you do similar builds.....

http://www.blackviper.com

Personally, Id stay away from Registry Cleaners. They are too dangerous for end users......

Set scheduled Tasks with CCleaner/Windows Defrag (or another one you prefer, like DeFraggler (same authors as CCleaner)). Let the maintenance run on it's own. That way you dont need to worry about the EU forgetting to run thier scans.

That, and a good mix of AV/AntiMalware doing either scheduled/realtime (pro versions usually), should be ok.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34241468
Its a fact of life though, that once a PC is taken out of the box, it is NOT going to be as fast as that first launch. Thats why configuring it first, usually will give you a faster base, and with less resources running, the illusion of a slower PC might not be that bad......
0