Solved

how can I know whether my computer supports dual computer

Posted on 2010-11-30
19
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am new to this dual monitor thing and I just wanted to know if there is any way to know whether my computer supports dual monitor or not. I am attaching a pic from the back of my computer for your reference. If it does not support it then how can I make it support that?
securedownload.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 167 total points
ID: 34240953
at the moment no. it wont support. either you should go for a dual display adapter or you should go for a graphics card which supports dual display
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34240974
Display - VGA or dvi is easily identifiable the second port you see in picture is a com port. What is your use i can guide you better.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rommel Sultan
Rommel Sultan earned 84 total points
ID: 34240977
You only have single VGA.

You need to add an additonal VGA card.

Nvidia GT220 GeForce should work for this or any ATI Radeon hd2400 series
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34241117
Single VGA port means it only accepts 1 monitor, but any dual head video card would work.

Appears it should have a PCIe slot available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34241119
So you mean that I have two options.

1. Buy a dual display card, which will have two inbuilt digital ports in it.
2. I buy extra graphic card.

right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 167 total points
ID: 34241199
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34241328
No, I want to extend the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34241334
So, in this case, do I buy a new  dual display card? what would be a better option? buying  a new dual display card or new graphic card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34241335
Yes, you are correct. There are USB alternatives, but they are your best options!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34241356
Was this comment helpful? Yes
No TheCommunicator:So you mean that I have two options.

1. Buy a dual display card, which will have two inbuilt digital ports in it.
2. I buy extra graphic card.

right?
------------------------------------------------------------------
You cant add a single display to a built dsplay port.

you have to buy a dual display card is your best option because once you insert a VGA card on your PCIe port it will disable the builtin VGA output
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 166 total points
ID: 34241714
I would not buy a card only to extend from the current VGA. VGA + Card is bound to cause driver conflicts and other issues if not done right. It would be better to buy a discreet card instead for both displays.

If you are not a big gamer, any low end card will do.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125250

That card has a DVI and VGA port, as well as an HDMI. If both your monitors are VGA then a DVI to VGA adapter can be bought cheaply as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242030
So this thing is called dual display card? one more thing. Are there any parameters to consider here like

1. compatibility
2. Physical dimensions

here?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 34242630
Yes,
You need to consider the size of your casing when chosing a dual display video card

What I have is this
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001C7KMQ2/ref=olp_product_details?ie=UTF8&me=&seller=
Which includes Dual VGA Y splitter and braket for Low profile casing.



0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242655
Well I have Dell Vostro Mini 230. Where would I find information stating which dual adapter be good for this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34242665
What form factor is your PC? Is it the slimline or the mini-tower?

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242843
It is slim tower
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 166 total points
ID: 34242916
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:verdasco
verdasco earned 83 total points
ID: 34245507
You can use a converter as well like a X2 VGA coverter. Though your systems performance would be degraded.
But if you're really concerned about your performance then go for a Dual VGA support Graphics Card or you have a VGA + HDMI support Graphics card also available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34245539
Thank you so much for your guidance guys. That was so great help :).
0