Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Min max buttons on a report using Access 2007

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I’m using Access 2007 and have a new issue since I upgraded from 2003.
When I have a report open in print preview… “acPreview”, it opens on the screen
and I can see the min max buttons.  If I minimize the report and then maximize again, the min max buttons are gone.  But on a computer running Access 2003 the min max buttons do still appear after minimizing and maximizing which is what I want to have happen.  What is wrong with my 2007 version and is there a way to correct the situation?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34241377
the min max button is still there, it is below the Access Help (?) icon.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34241405
That's not normal behavior, so I'd suspect either something wrong with the database or something wrong with your installation of Access.

For the database:

1) Make a backup
2) Click the Office Button - Manage - Compact

If that doesn't work, try to Decompile. Build a shortcut with a target like this:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your db" /decompile

After doing this, open the VBA Editor and click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled.

Compact again.

If that doesn't work, try importing into a new, blank database.

If those don't work, try a repair or reinstall of Access or Office.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 34241591
It is not below the Access Help (?) icon.

I'll have to try the 2nd recommendation tonight.  

But I still don't understand why it works with 2003 and not 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242173
This is the (rather odd, in my opinion) way that Access 2-007 opens reports in Print Preview mode, "maximized"

In Print Preview, Maximized, the Min and Max button do not appear.
So you really cannot minimize or restore the report window, ...about all you can do is click the "Close print Preview" icon (Closing the report)

My guess the reasoning is that if you are viewing the Report in Print Preview, maximized, ...you want to see the way it will look printed, and you really don't want to minimize or restore it?
(who knows?)

On the other hand, if you on the report explictly in "Report View" you can minimize, maximize and restore to your hearts content.
However, Print Preview and Report View these are two different views, used for very specific purposes.
So you have to be careful when you decide on how you are opening the report.

JeffCoachman
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34268151
...but remember, when the report is Maximized (in Print Preview), you can use the "Zoom" slider in the bottom right Corner of the screen to Resize the report dynamically....

This may get you the effect/functionality you are seeking...
untitled.JPG
0