Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are the common issue on load balancing and clustering issue windodws 2003 & 2008 server

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert team,

what are the common issue on load balancing and clustering issue windows 2003 & 2008 server.

0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34244889
Comment some one
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 34246328
Clustering: TS User maps network drive and kills cluster shared disk for good.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 750 total points
ID: 34261183
I have had some trouble in the past on Win 2003 Clusters on Several SAN storages, where it does not release resources fast enough during node switching, Just make sure the OS is patched, your cluster servers have appropriate resources & all drivers for your storage are updated to the latest Vendor release.

Also if you have an Antivirus installed on your cluster NLB , you have to make sure the product is cluster aware, and the proper recommended exclusions are set up as per Microsoft recommendations or all hell will break loose.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34387993
thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34391494
Update for admin3k: if you encounter slow storage switching make sure all drivers/firmwares/softwares for SAN/NAS/network are up to date
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 34396503
Thanks for our feedback gheist, learned this the hard way myself as I mentioned above :)
0