[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mysterious border in firefox

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a jquery image gallery on my page which displays fine in IE8 and Safari. In Firefox however, I'm getting a white border around the entire gallery. I can't figure it out. I'm attaching the css. Please help me get rid of the border.

You can view the site in progress here:

http://realwalkthru.com/testing/churchill/gallery.php

Thanks,
Kyle firefox screenshot with white border
@charset "UTF-8";
/* CSS Document */

div.content {
	/* The display of content is enabled using jQuery so that the  content won't display unless javascript is enabled. */
	display: none;
	float:left;
	width: 699px;
		BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse;

/*	background-color:#000;

*/}
div.content a, div.navigation a {
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #777;
}
div.content a:focus, div.content a:hover, div.content a:active {
	text-decoration: underline;
}
div.controls {
	margin: 10px 0px 10px 0px;
	height: 23px;
	padding: 5px 0px;

}

div.ss-controls {
	margin:10px 0px 0px 0px;
	float: left;
}
div.ss-controls a:link{
	border:1px solid #999;
	padding:3px 5px 2px 5px;
	text-decoration: none;
	margin-left:2px;
	
}
div.nav-controls {
	float: right;
}
div.slideshow-container {
	position: relative;
	clear: both;
	height: 450px;  /* This should be set to be at least the height of the largest image in the slideshow */
	margin:0px;
	padding:0px;
	BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse;

}
div.loader {
	position: absolute;
	top: 0;
	left: 0;
	background-image: url('loader.gif');
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: center;
	width:699px;
	height: 450px; /* This should be set to be at least the height of the largest image in the slideshow */
}
div.slideshow {
	margin:0px;
	padding:0px;
		BORDER-COLLAPSE: collapse;


}
div.slideshow span.image-wrapper {
	display: block;
	position: absolute;
	top: -1px;
	left: 0px;
}
div.slideshow a.advance-link {
	display: block;
	width:700px;
	height: 450px; /* This should be set to be at least the height of the largest image in the slideshow */
	line-height: 450px;  /* This should be set to be at least the height of the largest image in the slideshow */
	text-align: center;
	    outline: none;

}
div.slideshow a.advance-link:hover, div.slideshow a.advance-link:active, div.slideshow a.advance-link:visited {
	text-decoration: none;
}
div.slideshow img {
	vertical-align: top;
	border: 0px solid #999;
	    outline: none;

}
div.download {
	float: right;
}




div.caption-container {
	position:relative;
	clear: left;
	height:130px;
	margin-bottom:15px;

}
span.image-caption {
	display: block;
	position: absolute;
	width: 500px;
	top: 0;
	left: 0;
	padding: 10px 0px 0px 16px;

	
	
}
#caption{
	background-color:#000;
	width:680px;
	margin-left:13px;
	margin-top:-33px;
	margin-bottom:7px;
	color:#000;
	height:45px;
	filter:alpha(opacity=50);
	-moz-opacity:0.5;
	-khtml-opacity: 0.5;
	opacity: 0.5;


}

div.image-title {
	font-weight: normal;
	font-size: .9em;
	color:#fff;

	
}
div.image-desc {
	line-height: 1.3em;
	padding-top: 12px;
	color:#fff;
}
div.navigation {
	/* The navigation style is set using jQuery so that the javascript specific styles won't be applied unless javascript is enabled. */
}
ul.thumbs {
	clear: both;
	margin: 11px;
	padding: 0px;
	width:699px;
}
ul.thumbs li {
	float: left;
	padding: 0;
	margin: 3px 3px 0px 0px;
	list-style: none;
}
a.thumb {
	padding: 2px;
	display: block;
	/*border: 1px solid #ccc;*/
}
ul.thumbs li.selected a.thumb {
	background: #000;
}
a.thumb:focus {
	outline: none;
}
ul.thumbs img {
	border:0px;
	display: block;
/*	width:54px;
	height:54px;*/
}
div.pagination {
	clear: both;
	font-size:.7em;
}
div.navigation div.top {
	margin-left:20px;
	height: 11px;
}
div.navigation div.bottom {
	padding-top: 3px;
	margin-left: 2px;

}
div.pagination a, div.pagination span.current, div.pagination span.ellipsis {
	display: block;
	float: left;
	margin-right: 2px;
	color:#fff;
	padding: 1px 3px;
	border: 1px solid #ccc;
}
div.pagination a:hover {
	background-color: #eee;
	text-decoration: none;
}
div.pagination span.current {
	font-weight: normal;
	background-color: #eee;
/*	border-color: #000;
*/	color: #333;
}
div.pagination span.ellipsis {
	border: none;
	padding: 5px 0 3px 2px;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Hamilton
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 668 total points
ID: 34241225
It looks like it's coming from the .content class in your styles.css file.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:level9wizard
level9wizard earned 664 total points
ID: 34241248
.content {
    border-color: #E5E5E5 #DBDBDB #D2D2D2;
    border-style: solid;
    border-width: 1px;
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34241266
Add this to your css:
a {
  border:0;
  border-width:0;
  outline:0;
  outline-width:0; 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 668 total points
ID: 34241810
In your css/styles.css file you have this line:

@-moz-document url-prefix() { .content { border: 1px solid; border-color: #e5e5e5 #dbdbdb #d2d2d2;  } } /* FF2 */


you can

1. Eliminate the line from your CSS file if it isn't used elsewhere on the site  OR
2. Change border: 1px solid; to border: none;

If you need this style somewhere else you can create a new style

.content2 {
      border: none;
}

and then change the <div id="gallery" class="content">  to <div id="gallery" class="content content2"> in places where you don't want the border.


0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 34242711
You all deserve lots of equal credit. Thanks!
0