?
Solved

Get value from associative array without key...

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Given an array like this, where I don't know the key name, how can I extract the value of both elements (AL, Alabama)?

Array
(
    [abbreviation] => AL
    [full_name] => Alabama
)



0
Comment
Question by:interclubs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 34241258
you cannot unless you know the array variable's name in which case you would extract the values like $name['abbreviation']['full_name'];
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 34241613
If you mean that you don't know the key names (abbreviation, full_name) you can do something like this:

foreach ($array_name as $value){

     $x[] = $value;
}

That would give you an array of two elements in your example where $x[0] = 'AL' and $x[1] = 'Alabama'.

If you don't know the name of the actual array ($array_name) in my example, I have no idea how you would find the values.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jebpotly earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241967
array_keys will give you a list of the keys in an array.

If you have:

$my_array = array('abbreviation' => 'AL', 'full_name' => 'Alabama');

Open in new window


then you could use array_keys:
$my_keys = array_keys($my_array);

Open in new window


which would give you an array of Array ( [0] => abbreviation [1] => full_name ). You could then do
$first_value = $my_array[$my_keys[0]];
$second_value = $my_array[$my_keys[0]];

Open in new window


Or you could convert the array to use numeric indexes instead of string indexes. One way to do this is use the sort() method. So if you have the $my_array as defined above then you could do:
sort($my_array);

Open in new window

Now $my_array is Array ( [0] => Alabama [1] => AL) and you can use [0] and [1] to get the values.
$first_value = $my_array[0];
$second_value = $my_array[1];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 34243985
@jebpotly: Sweet, did not know about "array_keys($my_array);" Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jebpotly
ID: 34244028
;)
0