Solved

Email on IPad from Exchange without OWA

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hi,

Is it possible to get email on an IPad from an Exchange 2003 server that doesn't have OWA enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:foresthome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
Comment Utility
Yes, you should be able to connect to exchange for email without OWA.

See this guide for step-by-step instructions:

http://blog.fosketts.net/guides/ipad-exchange-activesync/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
Comment Utility
Have you got POP3/IMAP enabled? You can use that, or the standard ActiveSync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foresthome
Comment Utility

HI,

I tried it and it didn't work....

I'm actually confused on what server should I put in the Account Information on the Ipad.

Thank you!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
Comment Utility
Use your external IP as the server, and your domain details for almost everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foresthome
Comment Utility

OK,

I finally got it figure out and I can get email on the IPad. My question now is how secure this is since I had to open some ports in order to do that? Now I have the https port open from WAN to the private and public IP address of the exchange server.

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OWA has nothing to do with ActiveSync.

ActiveSync is what is used with the ipad/ipod/iphone and other ActiveSync Enabled devices.

You need port 443 open, this is the only port required if you have ActiveSync enabled with SSL and this is secure.

See my guide here on how to configure the iPad/iPhone for use with Exchange Server: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3211-Configure-iPhone-for-use-with-Exchange-Server.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0