Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy issue

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who is trying to click on a link in an email.  We use Outlook w/ Exchange.  When they click on links inside emails they are getting a stop error referencing the policy on the computer does not allow this and they should contact the systems admin.  Can someone please tell me the path to the policy that is preventing this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phoenixfire425
ID: 34241251
can you give more details on the error?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jdtuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241726
Typically more of an error on the local machine, not necessarily with Group Policy if no one else in the environment is having this issue.  Have this seen this article?

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/link_restrict.htm
0