Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgraded to OS 4.2 erased ipad, get data back?

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all, when I upgraded my ipad to ios 4.2 it created a backup and put on ios 4.2 but everything is gone from my ipad. Pictures, music, etc. The only thing it put back was settings. What is the best way to get this back. It did create a backup. Ideally I want 4.2 with all of the stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenixfire425 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34241235
try doing a "restore" on the iPad and then once you come back to the unlock screen goto your iTunes and select restore back from "what ever your ipad name is" try that.

if that does not work then go into iTunes and then goto and then go into your preferences of itunes then you will see a tab that says backups... Delete all the ones except the one that you know is a good backup and then try the restore one more time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 34241794
This website also contains helpful info http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1414 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 34244612
Thanks, I also should add that I have never synced with this computer before doing the update. My old pc crashed and so I connected to my new pc and it said to upgrade to the new version so I did and thats when everything went awry
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 34296527
Usually before an upgrade (even on a new PC) iTunes will make a backup.
Are you on OSX or Windows?
Depending on which we can tell you where to locate or at least 'look for' the backup.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34296564
Well, then you've lost everything, since you never had it on your new PC, and have wiped it off your iPad.

When you back up your iPad during a software upgrade, the backup just contains the settings, contacts, and calendars.   The system will "sync" with your iPad, meaning it will make the music and pictures on the iPad match what's on the computer, not the other way around  -- that is, it replaces the music on your iPad with the music that's selected in iTunes.  (That's why you can have 32 or more Gigs of music on your iPad, but the backup is only a few megabytes; it doesn't back up the music, since it assumes the music is already on your PC.)

You synched with a computer that had no music or pictures on it, so it (correctly) replaced the (full) library on the iPad with the (empty) library on the computer.

If you want to get your music and pictures back, since they're not on your iPad, or on your new computer, you'll have to copy them off your old computer onto your new computer.  You can probably do that, even if the old computer has crashed, by attaching its hard drive to your new machine (for example, in a USB enclosure) and importing the music from there into iTunes, then synching with the iPad.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 34411421
The answer completed my question
0