Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you stop PDF re-sizing to full screen view

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a brochure that has been saved as PDF at various sizes. When my client views the PDF it always resizes to full screen no matter what size. I sther a way of stopping this happening within my Distiller settings.
0
Comment
Question by:neujuice_design
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34241194
press ctrl+L from resize it

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 34242213
Hi

Not from Distiller, but if you open it in Acrobat you can go to to File> Properties and select the open options from 'Initial View' tab.

if this still opens fully maximised on your client's PC, check if he has override preferences switched on: Go to Edit >Preferences and select 'Page Display' from the left column. Make sure the 2 drop downs in Default Zoom are set to 'Automatic'.

Also in Preferences switch off the 'Restore last view settings...' from the 'Documents' section on the left column.

hth
capt.
0