Solved

Is there a way to make a window in an application or browser such as IE or firefox stay on top when needed?

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
or do you just have to resize and replace those windows in a configuration so that they will be stationary when copying information from one location to the other in Windows OS. Such as Windows 7, Vista for Business or Server 2003 or 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenixfire425 earned 100 total points
ID: 34241275
some programs allow you to Right click on the item in the 'Task Bar' and the click always on top
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 100 total points
ID: 34241494
I use a little app called 'Always on Top'.  You toggle windows between on or off using keystrokes and it works well on any program that I have used so far.

http://www.fadsoft.net/AlwaysOnTopMaker.htm

All the best..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kabix
kabix earned 200 total points
ID: 34244863
Yeah you will need a software to do always on top. Firefox or IE cant be set always on top without additional software.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34263145
phoenixfire425:
kabix:
Does that also mean "Always on Top as Bring to Front" That is what my Task Manager says. I do not know if you meant to go to the task manager?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kabix
kabix earned 200 total points
ID: 34264236
Bring to Front button in Task Manger will just bring an application window to front of the screen if it is covered by other application windows.

Always on Top feature - application windows will always stay on top of other application windows. It will not be hidden even if you open a different application.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 100 total points
ID: 34301179
Hey.

Try:

Title Buttons
http://www.actualtools.com/titlebuttons/

This tool allows you to add additional buttons to a window that perform different tasks such as transparency and pinning

This product is shareware with a 60 day trial period.


A free alternative is PowerMenu 1.5.1 from
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/PowerMenu.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34429801
Cool stuff thank you.
0