[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, System Attendant "MSExchangeSA - The network address is invalid". Error

Posted on 2010-11-30
18
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On one of our Exchange 2007 servers, we can no longer start the System Attendant service and it is causing some problems. The error logged is "Event ID: 1005 - The network address is invalid. Facility: Win32 ID no: c00706ab.

Anyone have any idea what this means or how to rectify ?

Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:Italia_NYC
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34241395

Was there any Recent on the Network or on your Domain Controllers?

Try running the Best Practice Analyzer on the Exchange Server and see if it comes up with any errors related to the Issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34241436
Perhaps not coincidentally, we recently demoted and removed a few DC's (that were also GC's), but we pointed the Exchange server to the new DC. Everything else works fine... the information store mounts.... the System Attendant is the only service that won't start.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34241471
I take that back....now the Information Store will not mount. I get "The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully."

This is not good...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34241862
Can you resolve the servers via DNS (DC and Exchange)?  have you rebooted the mail server since these changes?  What service pack is Exchange?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34241907

Run a setup.com /preparedomain on the Exchange Server.
It should fix the Issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34248137
We got the Information Store mounted now, but the System Attendant still won't start to save its life. I opened a Microsoft support case yesterday and been through three tech's and three shifts.... no one has yet to fix it.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34248614

Going through 3 Different Engineers and even then you are not able to get the Issue Resolved.
Sounds like a major Issue.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34260654
I built another Exchange 2007 server over the last few days as a "contingency plan" so to speak...

My plan is to move the mailbox database from the original failed exchange server to this new one, mount it, and go on about my day....

I have moved the database and associated files to this new Exchange server and mounted it successfully. However, as expected, when users on that database open Outlook, it is still looking for the old server and fails to connect.
Anyone know the best procedure/commands to update exchange to recognize the new location of the existing database?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34260871
I guess you would have taken a Flat File Copy of the Database from your Old Server and Mounted it to the new Server.
If that is the case then the Users would still point to the Old Server.

You would have to run the following command on the New Server from Exchange Management Shell.

Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase

Now open the EMC and highlight the Recipient Configuration.
Highlight Disconnected Mailbox.

It should show all the Mailboxes here as Disconnected.
Right Click on them and Connect it.
Now you should be able to Login Back with Outlook and OWA.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34261008
Thanks Ashwin... I did the Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase command, and I can see the mailboxes under the Disconnected Mailboxes.

When I right click and select Connect on one of them, it opens the "Connect Mailbox" window, and I select "User Mailbox". I'm then presented with an option to select Matching User or Existing User. Now the odd thing here, is when I select Existing User, I don't see any of the disconnected users accounts there....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34261037

Ok in that case do this.

Under the Recipient Configuration Check for Mailboxes.
See if the Mailboxes is listed here.
If so then Right Click on it and Choose the Option Disable.
The run the same command again and try connecting it again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34261275
Wow, that actually worked. Excellent work Ashwin!

Now, another question.... do I have to go through one by one, and disable each user, then connect them again? That could take a long time....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34261369
You can Select Multiple users and disable them.
But then to connect them back you would need to do it one at a time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34261399
Hmmm....ok. Well I guess as a "contingency" plan... this isn't the worst plan. Although now I'm seeing a few mailboxes I just moved, when I go to open Outlook I get "Cannot open your default e-mail folders. Microsoft Exchange is currently busy. If this message is still displayed in 30 minutes, contact your Exchange Administrator".... I'm hoping this is AD replication related....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34261533
Yes. You can wait for the Replication to complete and then try again.
You can also check with Outlook Web Access and see if we are able to Login.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34261859
Yep...looks like once AD replication completed, everything automatically got re-homed, and Outlook and OWA is working fine.

Microsoft is stumped on the System Attendant issue. They cannot resolve it. Quite comforting isn't it?

So it looks like we will be going the contingency route.

Thanks for all your help Ashwin. Appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Italia_NYC
ID: 34261916
Although the original issue of the System Attendant not starting remains... even Microsoft themselves couldn't resolve it; and this helped me immensely with my contingency plans...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34261923
Ha ha.....

Working with 3 Different Engineers and still not able to get the System Attendant Issue fixed.
Guess it is one Wierd Issue.

At times it is easy to go with a Contingency Route rather than fighting with a Service which is refusing to start no matter what!!! Guess SA Service on that Server is on XMAS Holiday Mood....
0