Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTBackup question

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am a little confused by this.  Probably a noobie question too but oh well.  If I am running a differential backup is it ok to use replace rather than append to save HD space?
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 400 total points
ID: 34241995
you should have a full backup @ the differential backup while restoration so it doesn't matters. If u want to have the file which has been edited 3 days back.. then you can't find it as you replace the differential on daily basis. So that's a disadvantage.

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 1600 total points
ID: 34244822
Append- would write to the same media until is runs out of space, if you are (hope you are) saving to a dedicated backup device - then overwrite depending on the rules in place.
While - Replace would overwrite the media, ie if you have a differential bkup up everyday you will only have access to the last days backup.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 34400757
Thanks
0