Solved

How to keep Home work Bar open in Excel

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how to keep the “Home Work--Bar” open at all times instead of closing when the cursor moves to another location.
0
Comment
Question by:ZepIT
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 250 total points
ID: 34241362
Double-click Home at the top.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34241369
If you double-click the home button at the top, it should stick.

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 34242754
Hello,

I'm not quite sure I understand your question completely, but I assume you are talking about the ribbon in Excel 2007 or later.

The ribbon can be expanded (always showing) or minimised (only showing when you click a tab). The double-click method harryhelp has mentioned is one way of toggling between expanded and minimised, and a very quick one at that.

Other ways are:

Hit Ctrl-F1

click the little arrow to the left of the Help icon (looks like a question mark) at the top right hand side of the window. See screenshots


ribbonup.png
ribbondown.png
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34242764
Note that the ribbon will not always show the Home tab, though, even if it is set to expanded.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34412670
maybe split between http:/#34241362 and http:/#34242754
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 34459722
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0