Solved

Security Tab Missing on C Drive Root only

Posted on 2010-11-30
22
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have XP Professional and I am missing the Security tab for C:\ only all other folders have it.
I do not have simple file sharing checked other XP machines seem to be fine.
Any Ideas?

 
0
Comment
Question by:RadiallAdmin
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34241409
restart "server" service from start>run>services.msc then check..
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34241449
Thank you for the response.  I tried this and it is the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34241491
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34241575
Source: http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/07/19/missing-or-no-security-tab-found-in-windows-xp-professional/

check out the following registry hack and set the value to 0 or simply delete the key:

Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key: Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Name: Nosecuritytab
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1

0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34242015
I tried all and nothing seems to work.  It is only c: that if I right click and go to sharing and security that the sharing and security tabs are missing.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 34242580
Please try the following:

Click on Start>Run, then type the following in the Run box:

regsvr32 rshx32.dll

Press enter. Check to see if it appears now. If not, reboot and look again. That command will re-register a dll that is needed for that option to be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34248101
FLUBBSTER THIS WORKED FOR THE SECURITY TAB.  DO you have the  dll for the share tab?


 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34248231
Try this... same procedure. Not sure if reboot is needed.

regsvr32 ntshrui.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34248259
I tried this I am getting ntshrui.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found.
This file can not be registered.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34248293
Take a look at this reg key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}

Expand that key and it should have this:

"InProcServer32" folder (subkey), under that key.

Click on the above key and look at the right side for the entry. What does it say? Does that key exist?

Also, the ntshrui.dll on my system shows file version:
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)  (right-click the file, select properties, then version)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34248331
If your copy of the file is corrupted, you can get that message. Copy it from a working system with the same service pack. It is found in c:\windows\system32

Reboot after copying
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 34248483
One other thing, make sure that the Server Service is running.

Start>run
services.msc (enter)

Find "Server" service, and double-click the entry. What is the status? MIf it is stopped, click on start. Make sure startup type is set to "Automatic"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34248493
(Default)                           Reg_sz               ntshrui.dll
ThreadingModel               Reg_sz                Apartment
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34248520
Yes the service is running and set to automatic.  
I will get a copy of the file and replace it.
Thanks so far you have been great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34249148
I took the file from another machine and installed it.  Rebooted the PC and still cannot see the share tab.
I tried to reregister the file and I am still getting DllRegisterServer entry point was not found.
This file can not be registered.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34249515
copy and past this command in run, press ok & then restart your computer "secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34249857
Well I Secedit cmd took a while but I still don't see the share tab. on the C:\
Maybe I am not clear enough in my problem.  It is on the subfolders,  But if I right click on the c drive and go to sharing and Security it is missing.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34249960
basicaly that cmd set ur security to default, now plz clear the check from "use simple file sharing" & make sure ur "C drive " is NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34250270
Yes I unchecked the box and It is NTFS. There is another partition that is FAT32. This is HP Restore Partition.  It is the D:\ Drive.  The C drive still is missing the share tab.  Maybe I should reinstall?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34250509
Both keys can be imported to the registry using the text files with the ".reg" file extension.

Contents of file 1:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Sharing]
@="{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}"


Contents of file 2:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\Sharing]
@="{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}"

When you create these 2 registry keys, the "Sharing" tab will appear in the drive properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadiallAdmin
ID: 34251232
I have successully installed the keys but the tab is still missing.  This is crazy.  Is it possible that it could be a security policy that could be blocking it as a thought?

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeshanaziz
ID: 34255043
Open Group Policy...
Start | Run | Type: gpedit.msc | Click OK |
Navigate to...
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer\
Remove the Security tab
Set to Disabled.

0