Solved

accessing data from aspnet_profile table

Posted on 2010-11-30
12
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello guys,

I am new to aspnet membership table and I am have created a module which actually uses aspnet_membership table to store all the user related information. In this case it stores all the user related information in  a particular way. I  am not sure of a straight forward way to read data out of this table.

How do I read data from aspnet_profile table? Is there any C# function call that I have to use to fetch this functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sevensnake77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34241959

use a function and bind it to a table. But you should write a ms-sql storedprocedure syntax to putll the information you want for example.

(ASP.NET 2.0) For example I'm looking for all users WHERE the "UserRace" profile value is 'Caucasian'. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 100 total points
ID: 34242029
SearchableSqlProfileProvider - The Searchable SQL Profile Provider
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/SearchableProfileProvider.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242329
Well, this is fine as far as merely accessing and seeing data is  concerned but I want to use this data for many purposes like data manipulation, data reporting and all that. i want my self to be able to write SQL queries on top of this data. How can I do that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sevensnake77
sevensnake77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34242372
>>write SQL queries on top of this data
Are you asking how to write a query or stored procedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242388
No. My ultibale goal is to transport this data stored on aspnet table to XMl and since this table does nto store data in regular format and stores all the user information in single field. I was wondering how can I use this data as normal data? Is there any way that I can use this data for many other purposes like reporting and everything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242403
ultimate**
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sevensnake77
sevensnake77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34242405
You can use the data for what ever you want. You can use it to write to xml, create reporting or crystal report. It all depends on the function you are creating and the stored procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242629
I know but normal the tables contain data in different fields but in this case, everything goes in the single table which is pretty unusual design. What if I want to make Joins and do reporting on this. Even though I achieve a functionality to read from it, it would be affecting the performance badly and would not be a good programming practice anyways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34242855
I am sorry, when I said that everythingoes in single table I actually meant everything goes in single field
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sevensnake77
sevensnake77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34243242
If you want to join them into a single field then you should use a COALESCE
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34244200
Noooooo. in asp_profile table, they are already joined in a single field. i am seeking a way to saperate them into different columns that they look like a normal table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34296712
Thank you so much information was helpful.
0