Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best solution for remote server monitoring? (For a small business)

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good afternoon.

We are in need of a remote server monitoring solution. We have 10 servers at remote locations and are looking for the best solution for a small business.

Is there a recommended application that is not cost prohibitive?

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:trahan
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241415
There are MANY MANY options.  The more features the (generally) more expensive.  For simple uptime monitoring, I use www.r-u-on.com - it's free for the basic service and you have more advanced (paid) options.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34241891
If you want one that you can install on your own machine, this one is truly owsome, cheap, easy to use, and has many types of tests that it can perform.

http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34242251
If you primarily use DELL you can use their free solution called OpenManage.

If not you can setup a nagios box to monitor in detail, this is robust and free but you'll need some knowledge of scripting and linux.

I have also used ActiveXperts in the past, this is an easy to use software package.

www.dell.com/support  -  You can download openmanage from their download site
www.nagios.com -  Nagios
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/ - ActiveXperts
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 34242885
zabbix is also pretty good, you can get a zabbix vmware appliance of their website for free. it is also better than nagios in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kakosi
ID: 34246671
microsoft system center if using ms servers is a very good product.
You have 90 days trial to test it,for hardware there is HP insight manager if you are using HP products, but it is also available for non hp products. This Product is free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trahan
ID: 34446524
Thank you!
0